American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA55_A

[IF W6YA54=1] Do you feel (extremely warm, moderately warm, or a little warm / a little warm, moderately warm, or extremely warm) toward atheists?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely warm
  2) Moderately warm
  3) A little warm

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.94
Missing, see documentation 46 1.5% 53.1% .52
Inapplicable 1260 41.3% 94.4% .89
Extremely warm 48 1.6% 96% 1.62
Moderately warm 82 2.7% 98.7% 1.98
A little warm 40 1.3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
22
1.4%
24
1.5%
46
Inapplicable 40.8%
528
41.7%
732
41.3%
1260
Extremely warm 1.6%
21
1.5%
27
1.6%
48
Moderately warm 2.8%
36
2.6%
46
2.7%
82
A little warm 1.7%
22
1.0%
18
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
1.3%
10
1.3%
14
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
1.5%
46
Inapplicable 34.5%
99
38.8%
293
41.5%
460
44.9%
314
47.5%
94
41.3%
1260
Extremely warm 1.7%
5
2.6%
20
1.7%
19
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
48
Moderately warm 3.1%
9
2.3%
17
2.8%
31
2.6%
18
3.5%
7
2.7%
82
A little warm 2.8%
8
0.8%
6
1.9%
21
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
36
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.5%
45
Inapplicable 42.4%
1051
35.7%
95
40.8%
69
37.5%
45
41.6%
1260
Extremely warm 1.4%
35
3.0%
8
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
48
Moderately warm 3.0%
74
0.8%
2
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.7%
82
A little warm 1.5%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.0%
10
1.3%
14
1.3%
9
1.9%
11
1.5%
45
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
40.0%
197
43.8%
488
38.2%
275
41.3%
237
41.5%
1255
Extremely warm 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.9%
21
2.2%
16
1.6%
9
1.6%
48
Moderately warm 2.5%
3
1.2%
6
2.2%
25
3.6%
26
3.8%
22
2.7%
82
A little warm 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.4%
16
1.4%
10
1.7%
10
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
7
1.3%
10
1.7%
11
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Inapplicable 42.8%
167
43.3%
338
40.5%
265
41.5%
190
39.5%
169
37.5%
110
41.2%
1239
Extremely warm 1.3%
5
1.0%
8
1.7%
11
2.0%
9
2.6%
11
1.0%
3
1.6%
47
Moderately warm 2.6%
10
1.9%
15
2.6%
17
3.3%
15
2.6%
11
4.4%
13
2.7%
81
A little warm 0.8%
3
1.2%
9
1.5%
10
2.4%
11
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share