American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA53_M

[IF W6YA51=2] Do you feel (extremely cold, moderately cold, or a little cold / a little cold, moderately cold, or extremely cold) toward Muslims?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely cold
  2) Moderately cold
  3) A little cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.92
Missing, see documentation 51 1.7% 53.3% .43
Inapplicable 1079 35.4% 88.7% .77
Extremely cold 149 4.9% 93.5% 1.45
Moderately cold 110 3.6% 97.1% 1.79
A little cold 87 2.9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
1.6%
28
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 32.4%
420
37.6%
659
35.4%
1079
Extremely cold 6.3%
81
3.9%
68
4.9%
149
Moderately cold 4.3%
56
3.1%
54
3.6%
110
A little cold 3.8%
49
2.2%
38
2.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
1.3%
10
1.4%
15
2.1%
15
2.5%
5
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 35.5%
102
36.3%
274
34.6%
384
35.3%
247
36.4%
72
35.4%
1079
Extremely cold 1.7%
5
4.2%
32
5.2%
58
6.0%
42
6.1%
12
4.9%
149
Moderately cold 0.7%
2
2.8%
21
4.1%
45
4.6%
32
5.1%
10
3.6%
110
A little cold 4.2%
12
1.2%
9
3.9%
43
2.3%
16
3.5%
7
2.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
41
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.6%
50
Inapplicable 35.6%
883
35.7%
95
34.9%
59
35.0%
42
35.6%
1079
Extremely cold 5.4%
133
0.8%
2
5.3%
9
4.2%
5
4.9%
149
Moderately cold 4.0%
99
1.5%
4
3.0%
5
1.7%
2
3.6%
110
A little cold 3.1%
77
1.5%
4
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.0%
10
1.3%
15
1.5%
11
2.3%
13
1.7%
50
Inapplicable 42.5%
51
33.9%
167
35.5%
396
34.3%
247
37.1%
213
35.6%
1074
Extremely cold 3.3%
4
5.1%
25
6.1%
68
4.3%
31
3.7%
21
4.9%
149
Moderately cold 3.3%
4
2.2%
11
4.1%
46
3.6%
26
4.0%
23
3.6%
110
A little cold 1.7%
2
1.2%
6
3.5%
39
2.9%
21
3.3%
19
2.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
1.7%
13
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.2%
5
2.4%
7
1.6%
49
Inapplicable 40.5%
158
35.2%
275
33.4%
219
36.5%
167
35.5%
152
30.0%
88
35.2%
1059
Extremely cold 3.8%
15
5.6%
44
6.3%
41
4.8%
22
2.6%
11
4.8%
14
4.9%
147
Moderately cold 3.1%
12
4.0%
31
3.5%
23
3.9%
18
3.0%
13
4.1%
12
3.6%
109
A little cold 0.3%
1
2.2%
17
3.1%
20
3.3%
15
4.2%
18
5.5%
16
2.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share