American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA56_A

[IF W6YA54=2] Do you feel (extremely cold, moderately cold, or a little cold / a little cold, moderately cold, or extremely cold) toward atheists?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely cold
  2) Moderately cold
  3) A little cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.92
Missing, see documentation 51 1.7% 53.3% .43
Inapplicable 1044 34.2% 87.5% .76
Extremely cold 200 6.6% 94.1% 1.44
Moderately cold 108 3.5% 97.6% 1.78
A little cold 73 2.4% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
1.6%
28
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 34.8%
451
33.8%
593
34.2%
1044
Extremely cold 5.9%
77
7.0%
123
6.6%
200
Moderately cold 3.9%
51
3.2%
57
3.5%
108
A little cold 2.1%
27
2.6%
46
2.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
1.3%
10
1.4%
15
2.1%
15
2.5%
5
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 33.8%
97
33.1%
250
34.7%
385
34.7%
243
34.8%
69
34.2%
1044
Extremely cold 3.8%
11
7.0%
53
6.1%
68
6.7%
47
10.6%
21
6.6%
200
Moderately cold 2.4%
7
1.7%
13
4.5%
50
4.3%
30
4.0%
8
3.5%
108
A little cold 2.1%
6
2.6%
20
2.4%
27
2.4%
17
1.5%
3
2.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
41
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.6%
50
Inapplicable 34.8%
863
31.2%
83
32.5%
55
35.8%
43
34.4%
1044
Extremely cold 6.6%
164
6.4%
17
8.9%
15
3.3%
4
6.6%
200
Moderately cold 3.9%
97
0.8%
2
4.1%
7
1.7%
2
3.6%
108
A little cold 2.7%
68
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.0%
10
1.3%
15
1.5%
11
2.3%
13
1.7%
50
Inapplicable 39.2%
47
30.1%
148
34.1%
380
34.4%
248
38.0%
218
34.5%
1041
Extremely cold 9.2%
11
8.5%
42
8.0%
89
4.7%
34
4.0%
23
6.6%
199
Moderately cold 1.7%
2
2.4%
12
4.6%
51
3.3%
24
3.3%
19
3.6%
108
A little cold 0.8%
1
1.4%
7
2.6%
29
2.6%
19
2.8%
16
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
1.7%
13
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.2%
5
2.4%
7
1.6%
49
Inapplicable 34.4%
134
32.1%
251
34.0%
223
36.2%
166
35.3%
151
33.8%
99
34.1%
1024
Extremely cold 8.5%
33
8.5%
66
6.6%
43
6.1%
28
3.5%
15
4.4%
13
6.6%
198
Moderately cold 3.1%
12
4.0%
31
3.7%
24
3.5%
16
3.0%
13
3.8%
11
3.6%
107
A little cold 1.8%
7
2.4%
19
2.0%
13
2.6%
12
3.5%
15
2.4%
7
2.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share