American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Z75

Volunteered to help your local community prepare for or respond to an emergency.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done it
  2) Have thought about it but haven't done it
  3) Have not thought about doing it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 3 .1% .1% -1.19
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.95
Missing, see documentation 42 1.4% 53.1% -.01
Have done it 178 5.8% 58.9% .7
Have thought about it but haven't done it 384 12.6% 71.5% .94
Have not thought about doing it 869 28.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
1.1%
19
1.4%
42
Have done it 6.2%
80
5.6%
98
5.8%
178
Have thought about it but haven't done it 12.2%
158
12.9%
226
12.6%
384
Have not thought about doing it 28.3%
367
28.6%
502
28.5%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
5
1.1%
8
1.4%
15
1.6%
11
1.5%
3
1.4%
42
Have done it 4.2%
12
4.5%
34
6.5%
72
7.6%
53
3.5%
7
5.8%
178
Have thought about it but haven't done it 9.4%
27
10.7%
81
13.2%
146
14.1%
99
15.7%
31
12.6%
384
Have not thought about doing it 28.9%
83
29.4%
222
28.1%
312
26.7%
187
32.8%
65
28.5%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
33
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.4%
41
Have done it 6.0%
148
4.1%
11
6.5%
11
6.7%
8
5.9%
178
Have thought about it but haven't done it 12.5%
310
12.0%
32
14.8%
25
14.2%
17
12.7%
384
Have not thought about doing it 30.0%
742
23.3%
62
24.3%
41
20.0%
24
28.7%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.3%
14
1.1%
8
1.7%
10
1.4%
41
Have done it 5.8%
7
3.5%
17
6.9%
77
5.6%
40
6.3%
36
5.9%
177
Have thought about it but haven't done it 16.7%
20
11.4%
56
13.8%
154
9.9%
71
14.1%
81
12.6%
382
Have not thought about doing it 28.3%
34
27.8%
137
28.5%
318
30.0%
216
28.2%
162
28.7%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.4%
11
1.5%
10
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
2.4%
7
1.3%
40
Have done it 6.7%
26
5.2%
41
7.2%
47
5.5%
25
4.9%
21
5.5%
16
5.9%
176
Have thought about it but haven't done it 14.9%
58
14.2%
111
9.6%
63
11.8%
54
12.6%
54
11.9%
35
12.5%
375
Have not thought about doing it 26.4%
103
27.8%
217
29.6%
194
31.9%
146
28.0%
120
27.0%
79
28.6%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share