American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W9AB2

[IF 18 years or older on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential election that was held in 2004. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the election held in November 2004, and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 43 1.4% 1.4% -2.71
Not asked, unit non-response 340 11.2% 12.6% -2.27
Missing, see documentation 119 3.9% 16.5% -.49
Inapplicable 1423 46.7% 63.1% -.05
Usually voted 956 31.4% 94.5% .84
Usually did not vote 168 5.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.5%
20
1.3%
23
1.4%
43
Not asked, unit non-response 11.9%
154
10.6%
186
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 3.9%
50
3.9%
69
3.9%
119
Inapplicable 47.1%
610
46.4%
813
46.7%
1423
Usually voted 31.0%
402
31.6%
554
31.4%
956
Usually did not vote 4.6%
59
6.2%
109
5.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 11.1%
32
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
43
Not asked, unit non-response 18.1%
52
12.6%
95
9.6%
107
9.4%
66
10.1%
20
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
3.7%
28
3.2%
36
4.6%
32
4.0%
8
3.9%
119
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
43.8%
331
47.9%
531
48.9%
342
51.5%
102
46.7%
1423
Usually voted 13.2%
38
31.3%
236
34.1%
378
34.6%
242
31.3%
62
31.4%
956
Usually did not vote 11.5%
33
8.3%
63
4.6%
51
2.3%
16
2.5%
5
5.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
27
3.0%
8
3.6%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
43
Not asked, unit non-response 9.3%
230
16.2%
43
18.9%
32
16.7%
20
10.7%
325
Missing, see documentation 3.8%
95
3.4%
9
4.1%
7
5.0%
6
3.9%
117
Inapplicable 48.2%
1195
41.0%
109
43.8%
74
37.5%
45
46.9%
1423
Usually voted 32.5%
805
30.1%
80
24.3%
41
25.0%
30
31.5%
956
Usually did not vote 5.0%
125
6.4%
17
5.3%
9
14.2%
17
5.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 1.7%
2
4.1%
20
1.4%
16
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.4%
43
Not asked, unit non-response 18.3%
22
13.8%
68
9.9%
110
8.3%
60
10.3%
59
10.6%
319
Missing, see documentation 7.5%
9
4.3%
21
4.0%
45
3.5%
25
3.3%
19
3.9%
119
Inapplicable 46.7%
56
40.7%
200
49.1%
548
46.7%
336
48.6%
279
47.0%
1419
Usually voted 12.5%
15
30.3%
149
29.8%
332
36.9%
266
33.6%
193
31.6%
955
Usually did not vote 13.3%
16
6.9%
34
5.7%
64
4.0%
29
4.0%
23
5.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 2.1%
8
1.9%
15
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
3.1%
9
1.4%
43
Not asked, unit non-response 15.6%
61
11.1%
87
10.5%
69
10.0%
46
8.4%
36
9.6%
28
10.9%
327
Missing, see documentation 4.4%
17
5.0%
39
3.2%
21
3.5%
16
2.3%
10
4.4%
13
3.9%
116
Inapplicable 44.6%
174
46.0%
359
47.5%
311
49.8%
228
46.5%
199
46.1%
135
46.8%
1406
Usually voted 23.3%
91
30.1%
235
32.5%
213
32.1%
147
37.9%
162
33.1%
97
31.4%
945
Usually did not vote 10.0%
39
5.9%
46
5.0%
33
4.1%
19
4.7%
20
3.8%
11
5.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share