American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W9B5

[If less than 18 years old on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential [caucuses/primary elections/caucus and primary election] that were held recently in [state]. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the recent [caucuses/primary elections/caucus and primary election], and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 340 11.2% 11.2% -2.79
Missing, see documentation 123 4% 15.2% -.26
Inapplicable 2580 84.6% 99.8% .38
Usually voted 2 .1% 99.9% 1.64
Usually did not vote 4 .1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 11.9%
154
10.6%
186
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 3.9%
51
4.1%
72
4.0%
123
Inapplicable 84.1%
1089
85.0%
1491
84.6%
2580
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Usually did not vote 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.1%
52
12.6%
95
9.6%
107
9.4%
66
10.1%
20
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
3.8%
29
3.3%
37
4.7%
33
4.5%
9
4.0%
123
Inapplicable 75.3%
216
83.6%
631
86.9%
964
85.7%
600
85.4%
169
84.6%
2580
Usually voted 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Usually did not vote 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.3%
230
16.2%
43
18.9%
32
16.7%
20
10.7%
325
Missing, see documentation 4.0%
99
3.4%
9
4.1%
7
5.0%
6
4.0%
121
Inapplicable 86.6%
2144
80.5%
214
76.3%
129
77.5%
93
85.1%
2580
Usually voted 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Usually did not vote 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.3%
22
13.8%
68
9.9%
110
8.3%
60
10.3%
59
10.6%
319
Missing, see documentation 7.5%
9
4.3%
21
4.1%
46
3.8%
27
3.5%
20
4.1%
123
Inapplicable 72.5%
87
81.7%
402
85.9%
958
87.8%
632
86.1%
494
85.2%
2573
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Usually did not vote 1.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 15.6%
61
11.1%
87
10.5%
69
10.0%
46
8.4%
36
9.6%
28
10.9%
327
Missing, see documentation 4.4%
17
5.1%
40
3.5%
23
3.5%
16
2.6%
11
4.4%
13
4.0%
120
Inapplicable 79.7%
311
83.5%
652
85.6%
561
86.5%
396
89.0%
381
85.7%
251
84.9%
2552
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Usually did not vote 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share