American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W9QA1

Do you think the United States should or should not have sent troops to fight the war in Iraq in 2003?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Should
  2) Should not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 9 .3% .3% -3.08
Not asked, unit non-response 340 11.2% 11.4% -2.68
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 13% -1.07
Should 1062 34.8% 47.8% .13
Should not 1591 52.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 11.9%
154
10.6%
186
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
15
1.8%
32
1.5%
47
Should 37.1%
480
33.2%
582
34.8%
1062
Should not 49.6%
642
54.1%
949
52.2%
1591
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 18.1%
52
12.6%
95
9.6%
107
9.4%
66
10.1%
20
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
7
2.1%
16
1.3%
14
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
Should 31.7%
91
37.9%
286
35.8%
397
32.9%
230
29.3%
58
34.8%
1062
Should not 47.7%
137
46.9%
354
52.9%
587
56.4%
395
59.6%
118
52.2%
1591
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 9.3%
230
16.2%
43
18.9%
32
16.7%
20
10.7%
325
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
37
1.1%
3
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
46
Should 39.1%
968
10.9%
29
25.4%
43
18.3%
22
35.0%
1062
Should not 49.9%
1236
71.1%
189
52.7%
89
63.3%
76
52.4%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 18.3%
22
13.8%
68
9.9%
110
8.3%
60
10.3%
59
10.6%
319
Missing, see documentation 3.3%
4
1.6%
8
1.4%
16
1.7%
12
1.2%
7
1.6%
47
Should 34.2%
41
38.6%
190
40.0%
446
33.3%
240
25.1%
144
35.1%
1061
Should not 44.2%
53
45.1%
222
48.3%
539
56.7%
408
63.2%
363
52.5%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 15.6%
61
11.1%
87
10.5%
69
10.0%
46
8.4%
36
9.6%
28
10.9%
327
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
1.3%
10
1.2%
8
2.2%
10
1.9%
8
1.7%
5
1.6%
47
Should 29.2%
114
35.1%
274
35.3%
231
35.2%
161
36.7%
157
38.6%
113
34.9%
1050
Should not 53.1%
207
52.1%
407
52.7%
345
52.4%
240
53.0%
227
50.2%
147
52.3%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share