American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W9QA2

Do you think the war in Iraq has caused the chance of a terrorist attack in the United States to increase, caused it to decrease, or has it had no effect on the chance of a terrorist attack in the U.S.?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) No effect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 5 .2% .2% -3
Not asked, unit non-response 340 11.2% 11.3% -2.62
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 12.9% -1.11
Increase 1103 36.2% 49% .03
Decrease 820 26.9% 75.9% .41
No effect 734 24.1% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 11.9%
154
10.6%
186
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
15
1.8%
32
1.5%
47
Increase 31.7%
411
39.5%
692
36.2%
1103
Decrease 31.7%
410
23.4%
410
26.9%
820
No effect 23.4%
303
24.6%
431
24.1%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 18.1%
52
12.6%
95
9.6%
107
9.4%
66
10.1%
20
11.2%
340
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
7
2.1%
16
1.3%
14
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
Increase 38.7%
111
34.2%
258
36.8%
408
37.7%
264
31.3%
62
36.2%
1103
Decrease 18.8%
54
26.4%
199
28.5%
316
28.0%
196
27.8%
55
26.9%
820
No effect 22.0%
63
24.5%
185
23.5%
261
23.6%
165
30.3%
60
24.1%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 9.3%
230
16.2%
43
18.9%
32
16.7%
20
10.7%
325
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
37
1.1%
3
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
46
Increase 34.6%
856
53.4%
142
37.9%
64
34.2%
41
36.4%
1103
Decrease 30.3%
750
7.5%
20
15.4%
26
19.2%
23
27.0%
819
No effect 24.3%
601
21.4%
57
24.9%
42
28.3%
34
24.2%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 18.3%
22
13.8%
68
9.9%
110
8.3%
60
10.3%
59
10.6%
319
Missing, see documentation 3.3%
4
1.6%
8
1.4%
16
1.7%
12
1.2%
7
1.6%
47
Increase 30.0%
36
34.6%
170
34.0%
379
37.2%
268
42.7%
245
36.3%
1098
Decrease 24.2%
29
24.4%
120
30.4%
339
27.4%
197
23.5%
135
27.1%
820
No effect 24.2%
29
25.2%
124
24.0%
268
25.4%
183
22.3%
128
24.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 15.6%
61
11.1%
87
10.5%
69
10.0%
46
8.4%
36
9.6%
28
10.9%
327
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
1.3%
10
1.2%
8
2.2%
10
1.9%
8
1.7%
5
1.6%
47
Increase 37.4%
146
37.0%
289
36.2%
237
35.2%
161
38.1%
163
32.8%
96
36.3%
1092
Decrease 22.8%
89
23.9%
187
26.4%
173
28.4%
130
28.7%
123
36.9%
108
27.0%
810
No effect 22.6%
88
26.4%
206
25.5%
167
24.0%
110
22.9%
98
19.1%
56
24.1%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share