American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R2

Next, we'd like to ask you about some situations in which a woman might want to have an abortion. For each one, please say whether you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose it being legal for the woman to have an abortion in that situation. [First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if staying pregnant would hurt the woman's health but is very unlikely to cause her to die?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.7
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.28
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.6
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.18
Favor abortion being legal 567 18.6% 80.8% .66
Oppose abortion being legal 358 11.7% 92.6% 1.08
Neither favor nor oppose 226 7.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 18.0%
233
19.0%
334
18.6%
567
Oppose abortion being legal 11.7%
152
11.7%
206
11.7%
358
Neither favor nor oppose 6.6%
85
8.0%
141
7.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 12.5%
36
18.7%
141
20.7%
230
17.7%
124
18.2%
36
18.6%
567
Oppose abortion being legal 13.9%
40
11.9%
90
11.0%
122
11.6%
81
12.6%
25
11.7%
358
Neither favor nor oppose 7.7%
22
7.4%
56
6.7%
74
8.9%
62
6.1%
12
7.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 19.1%
474
15.4%
41
13.0%
22
25.0%
30
18.7%
567
Oppose abortion being legal 11.7%
290
10.5%
28
18.9%
32
6.7%
8
11.8%
358
Neither favor nor oppose 7.2%
179
11.3%
30
5.9%
10
5.8%
7
7.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 10.0%
12
15.2%
75
15.2%
170
23.1%
166
24.9%
143
18.7%
566
Oppose abortion being legal 10.0%
12
14.6%
72
12.5%
139
11.9%
86
8.4%
48
11.8%
357
Neither favor nor oppose 5.8%
7
11.4%
56
8.3%
92
5.6%
40
5.2%
30
7.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 13.1%
51
15.2%
119
19.8%
130
18.3%
84
25.7%
110
23.5%
69
18.7%
563
Oppose abortion being legal 9.7%
38
13.4%
105
12.1%
79
12.9%
59
9.8%
42
10.6%
31
11.8%
354
Neither favor nor oppose 9.7%
38
8.3%
65
8.2%
54
6.6%
30
5.8%
25
4.4%
13
7.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share