American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R4

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if staying pregnant could cause the woman to die?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.78
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.34
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.58
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.14
Favor abortion being legal 863 28.3% 90.6% .74
Oppose abortion being legal 114 3.7% 94.3% 1.18
Neither favor nor oppose 174 5.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 27.0%
350
29.2%
513
28.3%
863
Oppose abortion being legal 3.8%
49
3.7%
65
3.7%
114
Neither favor nor oppose 5.5%
71
5.9%
103
5.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 24.4%
70
27.8%
210
29.1%
323
29.0%
203
28.8%
57
28.3%
863
Oppose abortion being legal 4.2%
12
4.4%
33
3.4%
38
3.3%
23
4.0%
8
3.7%
114
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
16
5.8%
44
5.9%
65
5.9%
41
4.0%
8
5.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 29.0%
719
24.8%
66
23.1%
39
32.5%
39
28.5%
863
Oppose abortion being legal 3.4%
85
3.8%
10
8.9%
15
3.3%
4
3.8%
114
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
139
8.6%
23
5.9%
10
1.7%
2
5.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 20.8%
25
24.6%
121
25.7%
287
32.6%
235
33.6%
193
28.5%
861
Oppose abortion being legal 1.7%
2
4.9%
24
4.0%
45
4.0%
29
2.4%
14
3.8%
114
Neither favor nor oppose 3.3%
4
11.8%
58
6.2%
69
3.9%
28
2.4%
14
5.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 22.3%
87
25.1%
196
30.8%
202
27.5%
126
35.3%
151
32.1%
94
28.5%
856
Oppose abortion being legal 3.6%
14
4.2%
33
3.8%
25
4.4%
20
3.0%
13
3.1%
9
3.8%
114
Neither favor nor oppose 6.7%
26
7.7%
60
5.5%
36
5.9%
27
3.0%
13
3.4%
10
5.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share