American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R6

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by sex the woman chose to have with a blood relative?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.67
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.26
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.61
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.2
Favor abortion being legal 465 15.3% 77.5% .63
Oppose abortion being legal 416 13.6% 91.1% 1.04
Neither favor nor oppose 270 8.9% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 15.1%
195
15.4%
270
15.3%
465
Oppose abortion being legal 12.7%
165
14.3%
251
13.6%
416
Neither favor nor oppose 8.5%
110
9.1%
160
8.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 11.8%
34
15.2%
115
16.2%
180
15.4%
108
14.1%
28
15.3%
465
Oppose abortion being legal 15.7%
45
13.5%
102
13.3%
148
14.0%
98
11.6%
23
13.6%
416
Neither favor nor oppose 6.6%
19
9.3%
70
8.8%
98
8.7%
61
11.1%
22
8.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 15.7%
390
11.7%
31
11.8%
20
20.0%
24
15.3%
465
Oppose abortion being legal 13.6%
337
12.4%
33
18.9%
32
11.7%
14
13.7%
416
Neither favor nor oppose 8.7%
216
13.2%
35
7.1%
12
5.8%
7
8.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 9.2%
11
11.0%
54
12.2%
136
19.2%
138
22.0%
126
15.4%
465
Oppose abortion being legal 10.0%
12
18.7%
92
14.8%
165
13.3%
96
8.7%
50
13.7%
415
Neither favor nor oppose 6.7%
8
11.6%
57
9.0%
100
8.1%
58
7.8%
45
8.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 11.3%
44
12.3%
96
15.6%
102
14.8%
68
21.3%
91
20.1%
59
15.3%
460
Oppose abortion being legal 11.0%
43
15.5%
121
15.1%
99
14.4%
66
13.1%
56
9.2%
27
13.7%
412
Neither favor nor oppose 10.3%
40
9.2%
72
9.5%
62
8.5%
39
7.0%
30
9.2%
27
9.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share