American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R8

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by the woman being raped?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.78
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.34
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.58
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.14
Favor abortion being legal 812 26.6% 88.9% .73
Oppose abortion being legal 183 6% 94.9% 1.17
Neither favor nor oppose 156 5.1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 25.4%
329
27.5%
483
26.6%
812
Oppose abortion being legal 5.9%
77
6.0%
106
6.0%
183
Neither favor nor oppose 4.9%
64
5.2%
92
5.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 21.3%
61
27.0%
204
27.2%
302
27.7%
194
25.8%
51
26.6%
812
Oppose abortion being legal 7.3%
21
6.1%
46
6.1%
68
5.6%
39
4.5%
9
6.0%
183
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
16
4.9%
37
5.0%
56
4.9%
34
6.6%
13
5.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 27.2%
673
23.3%
62
23.7%
40
30.8%
37
26.8%
812
Oppose abortion being legal 6.2%
153
4.1%
11
8.9%
15
3.3%
4
6.0%
183
Neither favor nor oppose 4.7%
117
9.8%
26
5.3%
9
3.3%
4
5.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 15.0%
18
23.6%
116
24.1%
269
30.6%
220
32.8%
188
26.8%
811
Oppose abortion being legal 4.2%
5
7.7%
38
6.9%
77
5.8%
42
3.7%
21
6.1%
183
Neither favor nor oppose 6.7%
8
10.0%
49
4.9%
55
4.2%
30
2.1%
12
5.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 19.7%
77
23.7%
185
29.2%
191
26.0%
119
32.9%
141
31.7%
93
26.8%
806
Oppose abortion being legal 6.4%
25
7.2%
56
5.8%
38
6.8%
31
4.9%
21
3.4%
10
6.0%
181
Neither favor nor oppose 6.4%
25
6.1%
48
5.2%
34
5.0%
23
3.5%
15
3.4%
10
5.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share