American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R10

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the fetus will be born with a serious birth defect?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.7
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.28
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.6
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.18
Favor abortion being legal 628 20.6% 82.8% .67
Oppose abortion being legal 273 9% 91.8% 1.09
Neither favor nor oppose 250 8.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 19.5%
253
21.4%
375
20.6%
628
Oppose abortion being legal 9.3%
120
8.7%
153
9.0%
273
Neither favor nor oppose 7.5%
97
8.7%
153
8.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 13.9%
40
20.7%
156
21.2%
235
21.7%
152
22.7%
45
20.6%
628
Oppose abortion being legal 13.6%
39
9.5%
72
8.2%
91
8.4%
59
6.1%
12
9.0%
273
Neither favor nor oppose 6.6%
19
7.8%
59
9.0%
100
8.0%
56
8.1%
16
8.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 21.0%
520
16.9%
45
18.3%
31
26.7%
32
20.7%
628
Oppose abortion being legal 9.0%
224
6.8%
18
14.8%
25
5.0%
6
9.0%
273
Neither favor nor oppose 8.0%
199
13.5%
36
4.7%
8
5.8%
7
8.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 15.8%
19
15.9%
78
17.0%
190
25.1%
181
27.5%
158
20.7%
626
Oppose abortion being legal 7.5%
9
12.0%
59
8.6%
96
9.9%
71
6.6%
38
9.0%
273
Neither favor nor oppose 2.5%
3
13.4%
66
10.3%
115
5.6%
40
4.4%
25
8.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 14.9%
58
17.4%
136
22.4%
147
21.2%
97
25.9%
111
24.9%
73
20.7%
622
Oppose abortion being legal 7.9%
31
9.5%
74
10.1%
66
9.6%
44
8.4%
36
7.2%
21
9.1%
272
Neither favor nor oppose 9.7%
38
10.1%
79
7.6%
50
7.0%
32
7.0%
30
6.5%
19
8.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share