American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R12

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the child will not be the sex the woman wants it to be?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.65
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.25
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.63
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.22
Favor abortion being legal 122 4% 66.3% .59
Oppose abortion being legal 879 28.8% 95.1% .99
Neither favor nor oppose 150 4.9% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 4.2%
54
3.9%
68
4.0%
122
Oppose abortion being legal 27.0%
350
30.2%
529
28.8%
879
Neither favor nor oppose 5.1%
66
4.8%
84
4.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 4.9%
14
3.4%
26
4.3%
48
4.0%
28
3.0%
6
4.0%
122
Oppose abortion being legal 26.8%
77
29.1%
220
28.7%
318
29.3%
205
29.8%
59
28.8%
879
Neither favor nor oppose 2.4%
7
5.4%
41
5.4%
60
4.9%
34
4.0%
8
4.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 4.2%
105
2.6%
7
3.0%
5
4.2%
5
4.0%
122
Oppose abortion being legal 28.9%
716
28.6%
76
31.4%
53
28.3%
34
29.0%
879
Neither favor nor oppose 4.9%
122
6.0%
16
3.6%
6
5.0%
6
4.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 3.3%
4
2.4%
12
1.9%
21
6.4%
46
6.8%
39
4.0%
122
Oppose abortion being legal 21.7%
26
32.9%
162
29.7%
331
28.9%
208
26.1%
150
29.0%
877
Neither favor nor oppose 0.8%
1
5.9%
29
4.4%
49
5.3%
38
5.6%
32
4.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 3.1%
12
3.2%
25
4.1%
27
2.8%
13
6.5%
28
4.8%
14
4.0%
119
Oppose abortion being legal 25.4%
99
28.8%
225
31.8%
208
29.7%
136
29.2%
125
27.6%
81
29.1%
874
Neither favor nor oppose 4.1%
16
5.0%
39
4.3%
28
5.2%
24
5.6%
24
6.1%
18
5.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share