American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R14

[First/Next], do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if having the child would be extremely difficult for the woman financially?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.67
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.26
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.61
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.2% -.2
Favor abortion being legal 345 11.3% 73.6% .62
Oppose abortion being legal 598 19.6% 93.2% 1.03
Neither favor nor oppose 208 6.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 10.8%
140
11.7%
205
11.3%
345
Oppose abortion being legal 19.7%
255
19.6%
343
19.6%
598
Neither favor nor oppose 5.8%
75
7.6%
133
6.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 10.8%
31
11.8%
89
11.4%
126
11.0%
77
11.1%
22
11.3%
345
Oppose abortion being legal 17.4%
50
19.1%
144
19.9%
221
21.0%
147
18.2%
36
19.6%
598
Neither favor nor oppose 5.9%
17
7.2%
54
7.1%
79
6.1%
43
7.6%
15
6.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
Favor abortion being legal 11.7%
289
8.3%
22
8.9%
15
15.8%
19
11.4%
345
Oppose abortion being legal 19.9%
494
17.7%
47
22.5%
38
15.8%
19
19.7%
598
Neither favor nor oppose 6.5%
160
11.3%
30
6.5%
11
5.8%
7
6.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
Favor abortion being legal 6.7%
8
5.9%
29
8.0%
89
15.8%
114
17.9%
103
11.4%
343
Oppose abortion being legal 15.0%
18
25.8%
127
20.4%
228
19.3%
139
14.8%
85
19.8%
597
Neither favor nor oppose 4.2%
5
9.6%
47
7.5%
84
5.4%
39
5.7%
33
6.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
Favor abortion being legal 7.2%
28
9.1%
71
11.1%
73
10.0%
46
17.1%
73
17.7%
52
11.4%
343
Oppose abortion being legal 17.7%
69
20.0%
156
22.3%
146
22.9%
105
17.8%
76
14.0%
41
19.7%
593
Neither favor nor oppose 7.7%
30
7.9%
62
6.7%
44
4.8%
22
6.5%
28
6.8%
20
6.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share