American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R3_FA

[IF W10R2=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if staying pregnant would hurt the woman's health but is very unlikely to cause her to die (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -2.93
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.43
Missing, see documentation 66 2.2% 13.5% -.43
Inapplicable 2070 67.9% 81.4% .07
A great deal 376 12.3% 93.8% 1.08
Moderately 157 5.1% 98.9% 1.58
A little 33 1.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.6%
46
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 68.3%
884
67.6%
1186
67.9%
2070
A great deal 11.1%
144
13.2%
232
12.3%
376
Moderately 5.3%
69
5.0%
88
5.1%
157
A little 1.5%
19
0.8%
14
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.8%
20
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 62.4%
179
67.5%
510
67.3%
746
70.6%
494
71.2%
141
67.9%
2070
A great deal 8.4%
24
11.9%
90
14.2%
157
11.7%
82
11.6%
23
12.3%
376
Moderately 2.4%
7
5.3%
40
5.6%
62
5.3%
37
5.6%
11
5.1%
157
A little 1.7%
5
1.3%
10
1.0%
11
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
53
1.5%
4
1.8%
3
4.2%
5
2.1%
65
Inapplicable 69.0%
1708
66.2%
176
68.6%
116
58.3%
70
68.3%
2070
A great deal 12.7%
314
12.8%
34
8.3%
14
11.7%
14
12.4%
376
Moderately 5.3%
132
1.9%
5
4.1%
7
10.8%
13
5.2%
157
A little 1.1%
27
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
3
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.4%
27
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.2%
65
Inapplicable 64.2%
77
69.7%
343
70.9%
790
66.3%
477
64.8%
372
68.2%
2059
A great deal 7.5%
9
9.1%
45
9.5%
106
15.6%
112
17.9%
103
12.4%
375
Moderately 2.5%
3
5.5%
27
4.2%
47
6.4%
46
5.9%
34
5.2%
157
A little 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.4%
16
1.1%
8
1.0%
6
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 66.2%
258
70.0%
547
69.8%
457
70.3%
322
64.0%
274
64.2%
188
68.1%
2046
A great deal 8.7%
34
9.9%
77
14.2%
93
11.8%
54
15.9%
68
16.0%
47
12.4%
373
Moderately 3.6%
14
4.7%
37
4.4%
29
5.5%
25
8.6%
37
4.8%
14
5.2%
156
A little 0.8%
3
0.5%
4
1.2%
8
1.1%
5
1.2%
5
2.7%
8
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share