American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R5_FA

[IF W10R4=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if staying pregnant could cause the woman to die (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.42
Missing, see documentation 66 2.2% 13.5% -.5
Inapplicable 1774 58.2% 71.7% -.02
A great deal 681 22.3% 94% .93
Moderately 150 4.9% 99% 1.41
A little 32 1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.6%
46
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 59.2%
767
57.4%
1007
58.2%
1774
A great deal 20.6%
267
23.6%
414
22.3%
681
Moderately 5.7%
74
4.3%
76
4.9%
150
A little 0.7%
9
1.3%
23
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.8%
20
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 50.5%
145
58.4%
441
58.9%
653
59.3%
415
60.6%
120
58.2%
1774
A great deal 15.0%
43
21.6%
163
23.9%
265
23.6%
165
22.7%
45
22.3%
681
Moderately 4.9%
14
5.6%
42
4.4%
49
5.0%
35
5.1%
10
4.9%
150
A little 4.5%
13
0.7%
5
0.8%
9
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
53
1.5%
4
1.8%
3
4.2%
5
2.1%
65
Inapplicable 59.1%
1463
56.8%
151
58.6%
99
50.8%
61
58.5%
1774
A great deal 23.0%
570
19.5%
52
16.6%
28
25.8%
31
22.5%
681
Moderately 5.0%
123
4.9%
13
4.7%
8
5.0%
6
4.9%
150
A little 1.0%
26
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
1.7%
2
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.4%
27
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.2%
65
Inapplicable 53.3%
64
60.4%
297
60.4%
673
56.7%
408
56.1%
322
58.4%
1764
A great deal 15.8%
19
17.5%
86
20.2%
225
25.8%
186
28.4%
163
22.5%
679
Moderately 3.3%
4
6.1%
30
4.8%
53
5.0%
36
4.7%
27
5.0%
150
A little 1.7%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
9
1.8%
13
0.5%
3
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 56.9%
222
60.2%
470
58.8%
385
61.1%
280
54.4%
233
55.6%
163
58.3%
1753
A great deal 19.0%
74
20.0%
156
23.2%
152
21.2%
97
27.8%
119
26.6%
78
22.5%
676
Moderately 2.3%
9
4.7%
37
6.0%
39
5.0%
23
6.8%
29
4.1%
12
5.0%
149
A little 1.0%
4
0.4%
3
1.7%
11
1.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share