American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R7_FA

[IF W10R6=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by sex the woman chose to have with a blood relative (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.48
Missing, see documentation 67 2.2% 13.5% -.4
Inapplicable 2171 71.2% 84.7% .12
A great deal 339 11.1% 95.9% 1.16
Moderately 93 3.1% 98.9% 1.68
A little 33 1.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.6%
21
2.6%
46
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 71.1%
921
71.3%
1250
71.2%
2171
A great deal 10.7%
139
11.4%
200
11.1%
339
Moderately 3.2%
41
3.0%
52
3.1%
93
A little 1.2%
15
1.0%
18
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.3%
17
1.8%
20
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 63.1%
181
70.9%
535
71.8%
796
72.9%
510
75.3%
149
71.2%
2171
A great deal 6.3%
18
10.1%
76
13.1%
145
11.1%
78
11.1%
22
11.1%
339
Moderately 4.5%
13
3.3%
25
2.6%
29
3.1%
22
2.0%
4
3.1%
93
A little 1.0%
3
1.9%
14
0.5%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.2%
54
1.5%
4
1.8%
3
4.2%
5
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 72.3%
1791
69.9%
186
69.8%
118
63.3%
76
71.6%
2171
A great deal 11.6%
287
8.3%
22
9.5%
16
11.7%
14
11.2%
339
Moderately 3.1%
77
2.6%
7
1.2%
2
5.8%
7
3.1%
93
A little 1.0%
26
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
2.5%
3
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.5%
28
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 65.0%
78
74.0%
364
73.8%
823
70.1%
505
67.8%
389
71.5%
2159
A great deal 7.5%
9
8.1%
40
9.1%
101
14.3%
103
15.0%
86
11.2%
339
Moderately 0.8%
1
2.0%
10
2.1%
23
4.0%
29
5.2%
30
3.1%
93
A little 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
12
0.8%
6
1.7%
10
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.7%
11
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.2%
65
Inapplicable 67.9%
265
73.0%
570
73.9%
484
73.8%
338
68.5%
293
67.6%
198
71.5%
2148
A great deal 9.0%
35
9.1%
71
10.8%
71
10.7%
49
16.4%
70
14.0%
41
11.2%
337
Moderately 2.3%
9
2.8%
22
3.4%
22
2.8%
13
3.0%
13
4.1%
12
3.0%
91
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
9
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share