American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R9_FA

[IF W10R8=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by the woman being raped (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.43
Missing, see documentation 67 2.2% 13.5% -.49
Inapplicable 1824 59.8% 73.4% 0
A great deal 667 21.9% 95.2% .98
Moderately 122 4% 99.2% 1.46
A little 23 .8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.6%
21
2.6%
46
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 60.8%
787
59.1%
1037
59.8%
1824
A great deal 20.1%
260
23.2%
407
21.9%
667
Moderately 4.2%
55
3.8%
67
4.0%
122
A little 1.1%
14
0.5%
9
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.3%
17
1.8%
20
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 53.7%
154
59.1%
446
60.8%
674
60.6%
424
63.6%
126
59.8%
1824
A great deal 15.3%
44
22.1%
167
22.6%
251
23.3%
163
21.2%
42
21.9%
667
Moderately 4.9%
14
4.0%
30
4.1%
45
3.4%
24
4.5%
9
4.0%
122
A little 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
6
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.2%
54
1.5%
4
1.8%
3
4.2%
5
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 60.9%
1508
58.3%
155
58.0%
98
52.5%
63
60.2%
1824
A great deal 22.4%
554
19.5%
52
17.2%
29
26.7%
32
22.0%
667
Moderately 4.0%
100
3.0%
8
5.3%
9
4.2%
5
4.0%
122
A little 0.8%
19
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.5%
28
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 59.2%
71
61.4%
302
61.9%
690
58.8%
423
57.0%
327
60.0%
1813
A great deal 11.7%
14
18.1%
89
19.7%
220
25.1%
181
28.2%
162
22.0%
666
Moderately 3.3%
4
4.9%
24
3.9%
43
4.2%
30
3.7%
21
4.0%
122
A little 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
6
1.3%
9
0.9%
5
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.7%
11
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.2%
65
Inapplicable 59.5%
232
61.6%
481
60.3%
395
62.7%
287
56.8%
243
56.0%
164
60.0%
1802
A great deal 16.9%
66
19.1%
149
24.1%
158
21.2%
97
26.9%
115
26.6%
78
22.1%
663
Moderately 2.8%
11
4.1%
32
4.0%
26
4.1%
19
4.7%
20
4.1%
12
4.0%
120
A little 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share