American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R11_F

[IF W10R10=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if the fetus will be born with a serious birth defect (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.42
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 13.6% -.44
Inapplicable 2005 65.8% 79.4% .05
A great deal 435 14.3% 93.7% 1.04
Moderately 153 5% 98.7% 1.53
A little 40 1.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
2.7%
47
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 66.5%
861
65.2%
1144
65.8%
2005
A great deal 13.4%
173
14.9%
262
14.3%
435
Moderately 4.9%
64
5.1%
89
5.0%
153
A little 1.2%
16
1.4%
24
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.3%
17
2.0%
22
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 61.0%
175
65.4%
494
66.6%
739
66.4%
465
66.7%
132
65.8%
2005
A great deal 7.7%
22
13.8%
104
14.9%
165
15.6%
109
17.7%
35
14.3%
435
Moderately 2.8%
8
5.3%
40
5.3%
59
5.6%
39
3.5%
7
5.0%
153
A little 3.5%
10
1.6%
12
1.0%
11
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
57
1.5%
4
1.8%
3
4.2%
5
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 66.9%
1658
64.7%
172
63.3%
107
56.7%
68
66.1%
2005
A great deal 14.5%
359
13.2%
35
11.8%
20
17.5%
21
14.3%
435
Moderately 5.3%
131
2.6%
7
4.7%
8
5.8%
7
5.0%
153
A little 1.2%
30
1.1%
3
1.8%
3
3.3%
4
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.5%
28
2.8%
20
1.2%
7
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 58.3%
70
69.1%
340
69.0%
769
63.9%
460
62.0%
356
66.0%
1995
A great deal 11.7%
14
10.6%
52
11.8%
132
17.5%
126
19.2%
110
14.4%
434
Moderately 2.5%
3
4.1%
20
3.6%
40
6.5%
47
7.3%
42
5.0%
152
A little 1.7%
2
1.2%
6
1.6%
18
1.1%
8
1.0%
6
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.6%
20
1.7%
11
2.2%
10
2.6%
11
2.0%
6
2.3%
68
Inapplicable 64.4%
251
67.7%
529
67.0%
439
67.5%
309
63.3%
271
62.8%
184
66.0%
1983
A great deal 11.0%
43
11.9%
93
14.4%
94
15.9%
73
18.2%
78
17.7%
52
14.4%
433
Moderately 3.1%
12
4.6%
36
6.3%
41
3.9%
18
5.8%
25
6.1%
18
5.0%
150
A little 0.8%
3
0.9%
7
1.8%
12
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share