American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R13_F

[IF W10R12=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if the child will not be the sex the woman wants it to be (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.64
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 13.6% -.3
Inapplicable 2511 82.4% 96% .29
A great deal 74 2.4% 98.4% 1.46
Moderately 25 .8% 99.2% 2.04
A little 23 .8% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
22
2.7%
48
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 81.9%
1061
82.7%
1450
82.4%
2511
A great deal 2.2%
28
2.6%
46
2.4%
74
Moderately 1.0%
13
0.7%
12
0.8%
25
A little 1.0%
13
0.6%
10
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.3%
17
1.9%
21
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 70.0%
201
82.6%
624
83.6%
927
84.1%
589
85.9%
170
82.4%
2511
A great deal 3.1%
9
2.4%
18
2.9%
32
1.7%
12
1.5%
3
2.4%
74
Moderately 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
12
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.8%
25
A little 1.0%
3
0.8%
6
0.4%
4
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
58
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 83.6%
2072
78.9%
210
79.3%
134
79.2%
95
82.8%
2511
A great deal 2.6%
64
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
3.3%
4
2.4%
74
Moderately 0.8%
21
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
A little 0.8%
20
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.8%
14
2.3%
26
2.8%
20
1.4%
8
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 70.8%
85
82.3%
405
84.3%
940
82.6%
595
82.6%
474
82.7%
2499
A great deal 2.5%
3
1.0%
5
1.4%
16
4.0%
29
3.7%
21
2.4%
74
Moderately 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
1.1%
8
1.9%
11
0.8%
25
A little 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
1.3%
9
1.2%
7
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.7%
21
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.6%
11
2.4%
7
2.3%
68
Inapplicable 76.2%
297
81.8%
639
85.5%
560
86.0%
394
82.7%
354
82.6%
242
82.7%
2486
A great deal 2.6%
10
1.8%
14
2.7%
18
1.5%
7
3.7%
16
2.0%
6
2.4%
71
Moderately 0.5%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
6
1.4%
4
0.8%
25
A little 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
1.4%
4
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share