American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R15_F

[IF W10R14=1] Do you favor abortion being legal if having the child would be extremely difficult for the woman financially (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 596 19.5% 19.5% -1.56
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 30.9% -1.21
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 33.2% .17
Inapplicable 1692 55.5% 88.7% .51
A great deal 222 7.3% 96% 1.2
Moderately 93 3.1% 99% 1.55
A little 30 1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 19.6%
254
19.5%
342
19.5%
596
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
22
2.7%
48
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 55.7%
721
55.4%
971
55.5%
1692
A great deal 6.1%
79
8.2%
143
7.3%
222
Moderately 3.6%
47
2.6%
46
3.1%
93
A little 1.1%
14
0.9%
16
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 17.4%
50
19.1%
144
19.8%
220
20.9%
146
18.2%
36
19.5%
596
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.3%
17
1.9%
21
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 46.7%
134
55.2%
417
56.7%
629
56.3%
394
59.6%
118
55.5%
1692
A great deal 6.6%
19
7.5%
57
7.8%
86
6.6%
46
7.1%
14
7.3%
222
Moderately 2.4%
7
3.4%
26
2.8%
31
3.1%
22
3.5%
7
3.1%
93
A little 1.7%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
9
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 19.9%
492
17.7%
47
22.5%
38
15.8%
19
19.7%
596
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
58
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 56.4%
1396
55.6%
148
50.9%
86
51.7%
62
55.8%
1692
A great deal 7.7%
191
6.0%
16
6.5%
11
3.3%
4
7.3%
222
Moderately 3.2%
79
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
7.5%
9
3.1%
93
A little 0.8%
19
1.5%
4
0.6%
1
5.0%
6
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 15.0%
18
25.8%
127
20.4%
228
19.0%
137
14.8%
85
19.7%
595
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.8%
14
2.3%
26
2.8%
20
1.4%
8
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 52.5%
63
53.0%
261
57.8%
644
54.2%
390
56.6%
325
55.7%
1683
A great deal 3.3%
4
4.3%
21
5.2%
58
11.0%
79
10.3%
59
7.3%
221
Moderately 3.3%
4
1.0%
5
2.2%
24
3.5%
25
5.9%
34
3.0%
92
A little 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
7
1.4%
10
1.7%
10
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 17.7%
69
19.8%
155
22.3%
146
22.9%
105
17.5%
75
14.0%
41
19.7%
591
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.7%
21
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.6%
11
2.4%
7
2.3%
68
Inapplicable 54.4%
212
56.1%
438
56.2%
368
55.9%
256
54.7%
234
55.6%
163
55.6%
1671
A great deal 5.4%
21
6.1%
48
7.3%
48
6.6%
30
9.8%
42
10.6%
31
7.3%
220
Moderately 1.5%
6
2.2%
17
2.9%
19
2.4%
11
5.8%
25
5.1%
15
3.1%
93
A little 0.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
6
1.1%
5
1.4%
6
2.0%
6
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share