American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R3_OP

[IF W10R2=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal if staying pregnant would hurt the woman's health but is very unlikely to cause her to die (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 14 .5% .5% -2.95
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.8% -2.43
Missing, see documentation 71 2.3% 14.1% -.35
Inapplicable 2260 74.1% 88.3% .17
A great deal 203 6.7% 94.9% 1.21
Moderately 131 4.3% 99.2% 1.73
A little 24 .8% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
2.7%
48
2.3%
71
Inapplicable 73.8%
956
74.3%
1304
74.1%
2260
A great deal 5.9%
77
7.2%
126
6.7%
203
Moderately 4.8%
62
3.9%
69
4.3%
131
A little 1.0%
13
0.6%
11
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
2.3%
17
1.8%
20
2.1%
15
2.0%
4
2.3%
71
Inapplicable 59.9%
172
73.9%
558
76.5%
848
76.0%
532
75.8%
150
74.1%
2260
A great deal 8.0%
23
7.5%
57
5.7%
63
6.9%
48
6.1%
12
6.7%
203
Moderately 4.5%
13
3.7%
28
4.3%
48
4.1%
29
6.6%
13
4.3%
131
A little 1.4%
4
0.7%
5
1.0%
11
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
10
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
14
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
59
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 75.7%
1876
70.3%
187
62.7%
106
75.8%
91
74.5%
2260
A great deal 6.7%
165
6.0%
16
11.2%
19
2.5%
3
6.7%
203
Moderately 4.2%
103
4.1%
11
7.1%
12
4.2%
5
4.3%
131
A little 0.9%
22
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
14
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.8%
14
2.4%
27
2.6%
19
1.6%
9
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 64.2%
77
69.1%
340
73.2%
816
77.1%
555
80.3%
461
74.4%
2249
A great deal 6.7%
8
8.5%
42
7.4%
83
6.3%
45
4.2%
24
6.7%
202
Moderately 3.3%
4
5.7%
28
3.8%
42
4.7%
34
4.0%
23
4.3%
131
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.9%
23
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
2.4%
7
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 68.5%
267
71.1%
555
77.1%
505
75.3%
345
79.4%
340
76.5%
224
74.4%
2236
A great deal 5.4%
21
8.3%
65
6.4%
42
7.0%
32
6.1%
26
4.8%
14
6.7%
200
Moderately 4.1%
16
4.2%
33
4.4%
29
5.0%
23
3.3%
14
5.1%
15
4.3%
130
A little 0.3%
1
0.9%
7
1.2%
8
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share