American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R5_OP

[IF W10R4=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal if staying pregnant could cause the woman to die (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 320 10.5% 10.5% -2.06
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 21.8% -1.64
Missing, see documentation 71 2.3% 24.2% .05
Inapplicable 2198 72.1% 96.3% .48
A great deal 75 2.5% 98.7% 1.32
Moderately 31 1% 99.7% 1.75
A little 8 .3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 9.3%
120
11.4%
200
10.5%
320
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
2.7%
48
2.3%
71
Inapplicable 73.0%
945
71.4%
1253
72.1%
2198
A great deal 2.3%
30
2.6%
45
2.5%
75
Moderately 1.2%
15
0.9%
16
1.0%
31
A little 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 12.9%
37
9.8%
74
10.5%
116
11.0%
77
8.1%
16
10.5%
320
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
2.3%
17
1.8%
20
2.1%
15
2.0%
4
2.3%
71
Inapplicable 57.5%
165
71.9%
543
74.1%
822
73.7%
516
76.8%
152
72.1%
2198
A great deal 3.5%
10
3.3%
25
1.8%
20
2.1%
15
2.5%
5
2.5%
75
Moderately 0.7%
2
0.9%
7
1.3%
14
0.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
31
A little 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 10.6%
262
10.2%
27
11.8%
20
9.2%
11
10.6%
320
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.4%
59
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 73.8%
1829
67.7%
180
61.5%
104
70.8%
85
72.5%
2198
A great deal 2.2%
54
2.6%
7
6.5%
11
2.5%
3
2.5%
75
Moderately 0.9%
23
1.1%
3
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
31
A little 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 8.3%
10
15.7%
77
11.3%
126
9.4%
68
6.6%
38
10.6%
319
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.8%
14
2.4%
27
2.6%
19
1.6%
9
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 64.2%
77
64.2%
316
70.8%
789
75.7%
545
80.1%
460
72.4%
2187
A great deal 1.7%
2
3.3%
16
2.8%
31
2.6%
19
1.2%
7
2.5%
75
Moderately 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.0%
11
0.8%
6
1.2%
7
1.0%
31
A little 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 8.7%
34
11.9%
93
11.8%
77
10.9%
50
10.3%
44
6.1%
18
10.5%
316
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.9%
23
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
2.4%
7
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 66.9%
261
68.6%
536
74.0%
485
73.6%
337
76.2%
326
78.2%
229
72.3%
2174
A great deal 3.1%
12
3.2%
25
1.7%
11
3.5%
16
1.4%
6
1.7%
5
2.5%
75
Moderately 0.5%
2
0.8%
6
2.0%
13
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
31
A little 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share