American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R7_OP

[IF W10R6=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by sex the woman chose to have with a blood relative (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.51
Missing, see documentation 70 2.3% 13.6% -.38
Inapplicable 2217 72.7% 86.4% .15
A great deal 302 9.9% 96.3% 1.21
Moderately 97 3.2% 99.4% 1.74
A little 17 .6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
22
2.7%
48
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 73.4%
950
72.2%
1267
72.7%
2217
A great deal 8.6%
112
10.8%
190
9.9%
302
Moderately 3.2%
42
3.1%
55
3.2%
97
A little 0.8%
11
0.3%
6
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
2.3%
17
1.7%
19
2.1%
15
2.0%
4
2.3%
70
Inapplicable 58.9%
169
72.6%
548
74.8%
829
74.0%
518
77.3%
153
72.7%
2217
A great deal 11.1%
32
9.8%
74
9.7%
108
10.1%
71
8.6%
17
9.9%
302
Moderately 4.2%
12
2.8%
21
3.2%
36
3.1%
22
3.0%
6
3.2%
97
A little 0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
58
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 74.3%
1840
69.2%
184
63.3%
107
71.7%
86
73.1%
2217
A great deal 9.8%
242
10.5%
28
13.0%
22
8.3%
10
10.0%
302
Moderately 3.3%
81
1.9%
5
4.7%
8
2.5%
3
3.2%
97
A little 0.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.8%
14
2.4%
27
2.6%
19
1.4%
8
2.3%
69
Inapplicable 64.2%
77
66.1%
325
71.3%
795
75.8%
546
80.7%
463
73.0%
2206
A great deal 9.2%
11
12.6%
62
11.9%
133
8.6%
62
5.7%
33
10.0%
301
Moderately 0.8%
1
5.7%
28
2.6%
29
3.5%
25
2.4%
14
3.2%
97
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
1.3%
9
0.5%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.9%
23
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.4%
7
2.3%
68
Inapplicable 68.2%
266
69.3%
541
74.5%
488
74.5%
341
76.6%
328
78.2%
229
73.0%
2193
A great deal 7.9%
31
10.8%
84
11.0%
72
11.4%
52
8.4%
36
7.8%
23
9.9%
298
Moderately 3.1%
12
4.4%
34
3.2%
21
2.4%
11
3.7%
16
1.0%
3
3.2%
97
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share