American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R9_OP

[IF W10R8=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal if the pregnancy was caused by the woman being raped (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.62
Missing, see documentation 68 2.2% 13.6% -.32
Inapplicable 2452 80.4% 94% .26
A great deal 126 4.1% 98.1% 1.41
Moderately 43 1.4% 99.5% 1.98
A little 14 .5% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.6%
21
2.7%
47
2.2%
68
Inapplicable 80.2%
1039
80.6%
1413
80.4%
2452
A great deal 3.5%
45
4.6%
81
4.1%
126
Moderately 1.9%
24
1.1%
19
1.4%
43
A little 0.6%
8
0.3%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
2.3%
17
1.7%
19
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
2.2%
68
Inapplicable 67.2%
193
80.0%
604
82.0%
909
82.6%
578
84.8%
168
80.4%
2452
A great deal 4.9%
14
5.0%
38
3.5%
39
4.4%
31
2.0%
4
4.1%
126
Moderately 2.1%
6
0.9%
7
1.8%
20
0.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.4%
43
A little 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
56
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 81.8%
2026
77.4%
206
73.4%
124
80.0%
96
80.9%
2452
A great deal 4.2%
104
3.4%
9
6.5%
11
1.7%
2
4.2%
126
Moderately 1.4%
35
0.8%
2
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.4%
43
A little 0.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.4%
27
2.5%
18
1.4%
8
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 70.0%
84
77.2%
380
79.2%
883
83.5%
601
85.7%
492
80.8%
2440
A great deal 4.2%
5
5.1%
25
4.7%
52
3.9%
28
2.8%
16
4.2%
126
Moderately 0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.6%
18
1.4%
10
0.7%
4
1.4%
43
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.7%
21
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.4%
7
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 72.8%
284
77.8%
608
83.8%
549
82.1%
376
84.8%
363
84.0%
246
80.7%
2426
A great deal 4.6%
18
5.1%
40
3.7%
24
4.8%
22
3.0%
13
2.4%
7
4.1%
124
Moderately 1.3%
5
1.5%
12
1.5%
10
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
0.7%
2
1.4%
43
A little 0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share