American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R11_O

[IF W10R10=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal if the fetus will be born with a serious birth defect (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.56
Missing, see documentation 68 2.2% 13.6% -.35
Inapplicable 2362 77.5% 91% .21
A great deal 189 6.2% 97.2% 1.32
Moderately 65 2.1% 99.4% 1.87
A little 19 .6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.6%
21
2.7%
47
2.2%
68
Inapplicable 76.9%
996
77.9%
1366
77.5%
2362
A great deal 5.8%
75
6.5%
114
6.2%
189
Moderately 2.5%
33
1.8%
32
2.1%
65
A little 0.9%
12
0.4%
7
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 5.2%
15
2.3%
17
1.7%
19
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
2.2%
68
Inapplicable 61.0%
175
76.6%
578
79.9%
886
79.7%
558
83.3%
165
77.5%
2362
A great deal 10.5%
30
6.5%
49
5.1%
57
6.6%
46
3.5%
7
6.2%
189
Moderately 2.1%
6
2.4%
18
2.2%
24
1.9%
13
2.0%
4
2.1%
65
A little 1.0%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
56
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 78.9%
1955
74.8%
199
67.5%
114
78.3%
94
77.9%
2362
A great deal 6.3%
155
5.3%
14
10.1%
17
2.5%
3
6.2%
189
Moderately 2.3%
56
0.4%
1
3.6%
6
1.7%
2
2.1%
65
A little 0.5%
13
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.4%
27
2.5%
18
1.4%
8
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 66.7%
80
73.0%
359
77.5%
864
79.4%
572
82.8%
475
77.8%
2350
A great deal 6.7%
8
8.3%
41
6.2%
69
6.7%
48
4.0%
23
6.3%
189
Moderately 0.8%
1
2.8%
14
2.2%
24
2.4%
17
1.6%
9
2.2%
65
A little 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.7%
21
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.4%
7
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 71.3%
278
75.5%
590
79.5%
521
79.3%
363
81.3%
348
80.2%
235
77.7%
2335
A great deal 5.6%
22
7.2%
56
6.6%
43
6.1%
28
6.3%
27
4.1%
12
6.3%
188
Moderately 1.8%
7
1.9%
15
2.4%
16
2.8%
13
1.9%
8
2.0%
6
2.2%
65
A little 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share