American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R13_O

[IF W10R12=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal the child will not be the sex the woman wants it to be (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.46
Missing, see documentation 62 2% 13.4% -.5
Inapplicable 1762 57.8% 71.2% -.01
A great deal 805 26.4% 97.6% .97
Moderately 65 2.1% 99.7% 1.46
A little 9 .3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
17
2.6%
45
2.0%
62
Inapplicable 59.5%
770
56.6%
992
57.8%
1762
A great deal 24.6%
318
27.8%
487
26.4%
805
Moderately 2.1%
27
2.2%
38
2.1%
65
A little 0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.6%
11
1.5%
3
2.0%
62
Inapplicable 48.1%
138
57.1%
431
59.5%
660
59.3%
415
59.6%
118
57.8%
1762
A great deal 23.7%
68
26.5%
200
26.7%
296
26.7%
187
27.3%
54
26.4%
805
Moderately 2.8%
8
2.1%
16
1.8%
20
2.3%
16
2.5%
5
2.1%
65
A little 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.0%
50
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.0%
61
Inapplicable 59.3%
1469
53.0%
141
50.9%
86
55.0%
66
58.1%
1762
A great deal 26.6%
660
26.7%
71
29.0%
49
20.8%
25
26.6%
805
Moderately 2.1%
51
1.9%
5
2.4%
4
4.2%
5
2.1%
65
A little 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.2%
25
2.5%
18
0.9%
5
2.0%
61
Inapplicable 52.5%
63
52.2%
257
56.6%
631
60.4%
435
63.8%
366
58.0%
1752
A great deal 20.0%
24
30.3%
149
27.7%
309
26.1%
188
23.2%
133
26.6%
803
Moderately 1.7%
2
2.6%
13
1.6%
18
2.5%
18
2.4%
14
2.2%
65
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
8
2.3%
18
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.0%
60
Inapplicable 54.4%
212
56.6%
442
57.9%
379
59.2%
271
60.5%
259
60.1%
176
57.9%
1739
A great deal 23.8%
93
26.4%
206
29.2%
191
27.5%
126
27.3%
117
23.2%
68
26.7%
801
Moderately 1.3%
5
2.2%
17
2.6%
17
1.5%
7
1.6%
7
3.8%
11
2.1%
64
A little 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share