American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10R15_O

[IF W10R14=2] Do you oppose abortion being legal if having the child would be extremely difficult for the woman financially (a great deal, moderately, or a little / a little, moderately, or a great deal)?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.3% -2.47
Missing, see documentation 65 2.1% 13.5% -.43
Inapplicable 2040 66.9% 80.4% .08
A great deal 489 16% 96.4% 1.1
Moderately 93 3.1% 99.5% 1.61
A little 16 .5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.4%
18
2.7%
47
2.1%
65
Inapplicable 66.7%
864
67.0%
1176
66.9%
2040
A great deal 15.4%
199
16.5%
290
16.0%
489
Moderately 3.7%
48
2.6%
45
3.1%
93
A little 0.6%
8
0.5%
8
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.3%
17
1.7%
19
1.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.1%
65
Inapplicable 57.5%
165
67.0%
506
68.2%
756
67.6%
473
70.7%
140
66.9%
2040
A great deal 13.2%
38
15.9%
120
15.8%
175
17.7%
124
16.2%
32
16.0%
489
Moderately 3.1%
9
2.3%
17
3.8%
42
3.1%
22
1.5%
3
3.1%
93
A little 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
5.0%
6
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 68.2%
1689
63.9%
170
59.8%
101
66.7%
80
67.3%
2040
A great deal 16.4%
406
14.7%
39
17.2%
29
12.5%
15
16.1%
489
Moderately 3.0%
75
2.3%
6
4.7%
8
3.3%
4
3.1%
93
A little 0.5%
13
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.2%
25
2.5%
18
1.2%
7
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 59.2%
71
59.1%
291
65.8%
734
70.0%
504
74.7%
429
67.2%
2029
A great deal 13.3%
16
20.9%
103
17.4%
194
15.4%
111
11.1%
64
16.2%
488
Moderately 1.7%
2
4.5%
22
2.5%
28
3.2%
23
3.1%
18
3.1%
93
A little 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
6
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
8
2.6%
20
1.5%
10
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
2.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 62.1%
242
65.2%
509
67.3%
441
65.9%
302
71.7%
307
73.7%
216
67.1%
2017
A great deal 14.6%
57
16.6%
130
18.5%
121
17.2%
79
15.2%
65
11.3%
33
16.1%
485
Moderately 2.8%
11
3.1%
24
3.5%
23
3.9%
18
2.6%
11
1.7%
5
3.1%
92
A little 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share