American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10RA3

Does Barack Obama favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if the child will not be the sex the woman wants it to be?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor abortion being legal
  2) Oppose abortion being legal
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 7 .2% .2% -1.14
Not asked, unit non-response 1659 54.4% 54.6% -.89
Missing, see documentation 67 2.2% 56.8% .11
Favor abortion being legal 363 11.9% 68.7% .87
Oppose abortion being legal 551 18.1% 86.8% 1.12
Neither favor nor oppose 402 13.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 54.9%
711
54.0%
948
54.4%
1659
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.7%
47
2.2%
67
Favor abortion being legal 14.5%
188
10.0%
175
11.9%
363
Oppose abortion being legal 17.0%
220
18.9%
331
18.1%
551
Neither favor nor oppose 11.8%
153
14.2%
249
13.2%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 59.2%
170
53.6%
405
53.2%
590
56.6%
396
49.5%
98
54.4%
1659
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.4%
18
1.7%
19
1.7%
12
2.0%
4
2.2%
67
Favor abortion being legal 6.6%
19
12.7%
96
12.2%
135
12.9%
90
11.6%
23
11.9%
363
Oppose abortion being legal 16.7%
48
17.0%
128
19.4%
215
17.1%
120
20.2%
40
18.1%
551
Neither favor nor oppose 12.5%
36
14.0%
106
13.1%
145
11.7%
82
16.7%
33
13.2%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 53.7%
1331
54.9%
146
59.2%
100
55.0%
66
54.2%
1643
Missing, see documentation 2.2%
54
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
5.0%
6
2.2%
66
Favor abortion being legal 13.4%
332
5.3%
14
7.1%
12
4.2%
5
12.0%
363
Oppose abortion being legal 17.2%
425
25.2%
67
18.9%
32
22.5%
27
18.2%
551
Neither favor nor oppose 13.3%
330
12.8%
34
13.0%
22
13.3%
16
13.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 61.7%
74
54.1%
266
55.0%
613
53.2%
383
53.0%
304
54.3%
1640
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.3%
26
2.6%
19
1.2%
7
2.2%
66
Favor abortion being legal 10.8%
13
10.4%
51
10.9%
122
14.6%
105
12.4%
71
12.0%
362
Oppose abortion being legal 13.3%
16
20.1%
99
18.2%
203
16.4%
118
19.3%
111
18.1%
547
Neither favor nor oppose 13.3%
16
12.6%
62
13.3%
148
13.1%
94
13.8%
79
13.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 56.7%
221
53.8%
420
54.2%
355
55.0%
252
51.4%
220
54.6%
160
54.2%
1628
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
8
2.7%
21
1.7%
11
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
2.0%
6
2.2%
65
Favor abortion being legal 7.7%
30
10.2%
80
13.0%
85
12.9%
59
15.0%
64
14.7%
43
12.0%
361
Oppose abortion being legal 17.7%
69
18.7%
146
18.9%
124
16.6%
76
18.5%
79
17.7%
52
18.2%
546
Neither favor nor oppose 15.9%
62
14.2%
111
12.1%
79
13.3%
61
12.6%
54
10.6%
31
13.2%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share