American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10W1

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally.
  2) The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 3 .1% .1% -2.65
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.24
Missing, see documentation 64 2.1% 13.5% -.61
Inapplicable 1487 48.8% 62.3% -.2
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 356 11.7% 74% .61
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 545 17.9% 91.9% 1.02
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 248 8.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.5%
44
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 49.9%
646
47.9%
841
48.8%
1487
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 9.6%
124
13.2%
232
11.7%
356
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 16.9%
219
18.6%
326
17.9%
545
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 9.7%
126
7.0%
122
8.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
1.6%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.1%
64
Inapplicable 40.8%
117
48.2%
364
49.7%
551
50.1%
351
52.5%
104
48.8%
1487
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 9.4%
27
12.7%
96
12.2%
135
11.9%
83
7.6%
15
11.7%
356
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 17.4%
50
17.0%
128
18.9%
210
16.6%
116
20.7%
41
17.9%
545
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 6.6%
19
8.3%
63
7.3%
81
9.7%
68
8.6%
17
8.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
52
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.2%
5
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 50.0%
1239
44.4%
118
44.4%
75
45.8%
55
49.0%
1487
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 10.6%
263
22.6%
60
12.4%
21
10.0%
12
11.7%
356
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 18.9%
468
11.7%
31
17.2%
29
14.2%
17
18.0%
545
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 8.5%
211
2.6%
7
8.3%
14
13.3%
16
8.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.4%
12
2.3%
26
2.5%
18
1.0%
6
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 48.3%
58
43.9%
216
50.1%
559
48.8%
351
51.2%
294
48.9%
1478
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 15.0%
18
20.1%
99
13.3%
148
8.2%
59
5.4%
31
11.8%
355
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 6.7%
8
17.7%
87
16.4%
183
21.9%
158
18.6%
107
18.0%
543
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 4.2%
5
3.5%
17
6.1%
68
10.4%
75
14.5%
83
8.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.6%
10
2.4%
19
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 46.7%
182
48.1%
376
49.6%
325
51.1%
234
48.4%
207
49.1%
144
48.9%
1468
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 15.6%
61
14.1%
110
11.6%
76
10.9%
50
9.3%
40
5.1%
15
11.7%
352
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 11.5%
45
16.5%
129
20.0%
131
18.1%
83
20.8%
89
21.8%
64
18.0%
541
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 5.4%
21
6.3%
49
8.4%
55
8.7%
40
11.2%
48
11.6%
34
8.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share