American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11A2

This month, you will see questions that you have answered for us before. We are asking some questions again because we would like to know what you think about some of these same issues today. During the coming months, we will continue to ask questions on many different topics. Now that the election is over, our upcoming surveys will be about many other topics. Please answer these questions by telling us how you feel today. Your answers today are just as important as your answers were last month. Thank you for continuing to participate in this important research with us. The next few questions are about the Presidential election that was held on November 4. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the election held on November 4, and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -3.31
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.6% -2.86
Missing, see documentation 15 .5% 11.1% -1.07
Usually voted 2299 75.4% 86.5% .28
Usually did not vote 413 13.5% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 0.3%
4
0.6%
11
0.5%
15
Usually voted 76.6%
992
74.5%
1307
75.4%
2299
Usually did not vote 11.6%
150
15.0%
263
13.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Usually voted 39.7%
114
68.9%
520
80.3%
890
86.1%
603
86.9%
172
75.4%
2299
Usually did not vote 39.0%
112
17.5%
132
10.9%
121
5.1%
36
6.1%
12
13.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 0.5%
12
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Usually voted 78.3%
1939
65.8%
175
61.5%
104
67.5%
81
75.8%
2299
Usually did not vote 12.2%
303
18.0%
48
17.8%
30
25.8%
31
13.6%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
Usually voted 35.8%
43
63.4%
312
74.5%
831
83.5%
601
85.5%
491
75.4%
2278
Usually did not vote 38.3%
46
21.5%
106
14.4%
161
8.5%
61
6.3%
36
13.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 0.5%
2
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.5%
14
Usually voted 60.3%
235
73.6%
575
78.8%
516
77.5%
355
84.1%
360
80.5%
236
75.8%
2277
Usually did not vote 22.8%
89
15.0%
117
13.3%
87
12.4%
57
8.4%
36
8.2%
24
13.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share