American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11N13_A

Do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose allowing homosexuals to marry members of their own sex and have regular marriage laws apply to them?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 4 .1% .1% -3.16
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.7% -2.77
Missing, see documentation 19 .6% 11.3% -1.19
Favor 813 26.7% 37.9% -.01
Oppose 1344 44.1% 82% .38
Neither favor nor oppose 548 18% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 0.6%
8
0.6%
11
0.6%
19
Favor 21.8%
282
30.3%
531
26.7%
813
Oppose 48.0%
621
41.2%
723
44.1%
1344
Neither favor nor oppose 18.0%
233
18.0%
315
18.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 2.8%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Favor 32.1%
92
28.9%
218
26.6%
295
23.1%
162
23.2%
46
26.7%
813
Oppose 30.3%
87
38.5%
291
45.2%
501
51.6%
361
52.5%
104
44.1%
1344
Neither favor nor oppose 15.7%
45
18.9%
143
19.1%
212
16.3%
114
17.2%
34
18.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 0.6%
15
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Favor 28.1%
696
12.4%
33
29.6%
50
28.3%
34
26.8%
813
Oppose 44.4%
1099
48.9%
130
36.1%
61
44.2%
53
44.3%
1343
Neither favor nor oppose 17.8%
442
22.2%
59
13.6%
23
20.0%
24
18.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.9%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
18
Favor 15.0%
18
13.2%
65
21.3%
238
36.8%
265
38.3%
220
26.7%
806
Oppose 40.8%
49
49.8%
245
48.9%
545
39.2%
282
36.8%
211
44.1%
1332
Neither favor nor oppose 19.2%
23
22.0%
108
18.4%
205
15.6%
112
16.7%
96
18.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
3
0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
4
0.6%
18
Favor 21.8%
85
23.3%
182
24.9%
163
26.9%
123
35.0%
150
36.9%
108
27.0%
811
Oppose 40.0%
156
48.3%
377
47.9%
314
42.8%
196
40.4%
173
38.2%
112
44.2%
1328
Neither favor nor oppose 21.0%
82
17.0%
133
18.9%
124
20.1%
92
16.6%
71
13.7%
40
18.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share