American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11QA1

Do you think the United States should or should not have sent troops to fight the war in Iraq in 2003?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Should
  2) Should not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 11 .4% .4% -3.17
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.9% -2.76
Missing, see documentation 34 1.1% 12% -1.12
Should 1067 35% 47% .11
Should not 1616 53% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
6
0.4%
11
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
13
1.2%
21
1.1%
34
Should 37.5%
486
33.1%
581
35.0%
1067
Should not 49.7%
643
55.5%
973
53.0%
1616
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 3.5%
10
0.7%
5
1.3%
14
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
34
Should 28.6%
82
36.6%
276
36.6%
406
34.1%
239
32.3%
64
35.0%
1067
Should not 48.4%
139
48.9%
369
53.4%
592
56.6%
396
60.6%
120
53.0%
1616
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
25
1.9%
5
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
34
Should 39.2%
972
7.1%
19
27.2%
46
25.0%
30
35.2%
1067
Should not 50.5%
1251
74.8%
199
50.9%
86
65.8%
79
53.3%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.0%
5
1.3%
15
1.1%
8
0.5%
3
1.1%
32
Should 29.2%
35
39.2%
193
39.6%
442
32.6%
235
27.2%
156
35.1%
1061
Should not 44.2%
53
44.9%
221
48.3%
539
58.1%
418
64.1%
368
52.9%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
6
1.7%
5
1.1%
32
Should 29.2%
114
36.0%
281
35.6%
233
36.9%
169
35.5%
152
37.5%
110
35.2%
1059
Should not 52.8%
206
52.1%
407
56.0%
367
52.0%
238
55.4%
237
50.2%
147
53.3%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share