American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11QA2

Do you think the war in Iraq has caused the chance of a terrorist attack in the United States to increase, caused it to decrease, or has it had no effect on the chance of a terrorist attack in the U.S.?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) No effect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 7 .2% .2% -3.09
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.8% -2.7
Missing, see documentation 34 1.1% 11.9% -1.15
Increase 1088 35.7% 47.6% .01
Decrease 852 27.9% 75.5% .39
No effect 747 24.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
13
1.2%
21
1.1%
34
Increase 30.9%
400
39.2%
688
35.7%
1088
Decrease 33.4%
432
23.9%
420
27.9%
852
No effect 22.9%
297
25.7%
450
24.5%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 3.5%
10
0.7%
5
1.3%
14
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
34
Increase 35.2%
101
35.2%
266
35.6%
395
35.4%
248
39.4%
78
35.7%
1088
Decrease 18.1%
52
27.2%
205
30.4%
337
29.0%
203
27.8%
55
27.9%
852
No effect 23.7%
68
23.4%
177
24.0%
266
26.4%
185
25.8%
51
24.5%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
25
1.9%
5
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
34
Increase 34.4%
853
44.7%
119
37.9%
64
42.5%
51
35.9%
1087
Decrease 31.6%
783
7.9%
21
15.4%
26
18.3%
22
28.1%
852
No effect 23.7%
588
29.7%
79
24.9%
42
31.7%
38
24.6%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.0%
5
1.3%
15
1.1%
8
0.5%
3
1.1%
32
Increase 33.3%
40
28.9%
142
32.4%
361
38.9%
280
44.1%
253
35.6%
1076
Decrease 20.0%
24
26.6%
131
31.2%
348
27.5%
198
25.4%
146
28.0%
847
No effect 20.0%
24
29.1%
143
24.5%
273
24.4%
176
21.8%
125
24.5%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
6
1.7%
5
1.1%
32
Increase 36.9%
144
35.5%
277
36.6%
240
35.4%
162
39.0%
167
31.4%
92
36.0%
1082
Decrease 21.0%
82
27.1%
212
28.1%
184
30.3%
139
28.0%
120
35.5%
104
28.0%
841
No effect 24.4%
95
25.5%
199
27.0%
177
23.1%
106
23.8%
102
20.8%
61
24.6%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share