American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11WS9

Do you approve, disapprove, or neither approve nor disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the war in Iraq?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Neither approve nor disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 5 .2% .2% -3.15
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.7% -2.76
Missing, see documentation 38 1.2% 11.9% -1.18
Approve 721 23.6% 35.6% 0
Disapprove 1529 50.1% 85.7% .39
Neither approve nor disapprove 435 14.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
1.4%
24
1.2%
38
Approve 29.5%
382
19.3%
339
23.6%
721
Disapprove 45.6%
591
53.5%
938
50.1%
1529
Neither approve nor disapprove 12.2%
158
15.8%
277
14.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 3.8%
11
0.7%
5
1.4%
15
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
38
Approve 15.3%
44
19.9%
150
25.9%
287
27.0%
189
25.8%
51
23.6%
721
Disapprove 42.9%
123
50.2%
379
51.8%
575
50.7%
355
49.0%
97
50.1%
1529
Neither approve nor disapprove 18.8%
54
15.8%
119
12.3%
136
12.9%
90
18.2%
36
14.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.2%
29
1.9%
5
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
38
Approve 27.5%
680
1.5%
4
11.2%
19
15.0%
18
23.8%
721
Disapprove 47.5%
1176
72.9%
194
51.5%
87
59.2%
71
50.4%
1528
Neither approve nor disapprove 14.8%
366
8.3%
22
15.4%
26
17.5%
21
14.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.0%
5
1.3%
15
1.4%
10
0.9%
5
1.2%
36
Approve 18.3%
22
22.6%
111
25.7%
286
25.0%
180
20.4%
117
23.7%
716
Disapprove 37.5%
45
44.1%
217
46.1%
514
54.3%
391
60.3%
346
50.1%
1513
Neither approve nor disapprove 18.3%
22
17.7%
87
16.4%
183
11.4%
82
10.3%
59
14.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.3%
10
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.6%
7
2.4%
7
1.2%
36
Approve 16.7%
65
22.0%
172
25.2%
165
25.3%
116
25.0%
107
30.4%
89
23.8%
714
Disapprove 51.0%
199
48.4%
378
52.4%
343
50.0%
229
54.0%
231
47.1%
138
50.5%
1518
Neither approve nor disapprove 14.4%
56
17.4%
136
14.2%
93
14.0%
64
11.9%
51
10.2%
30
14.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share