American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11ZD21

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Joined in a protest march, rally, or demonstration.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 6 .2% .2% -3.19
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.7% -2.79
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 12.3% -1.16
Have done this 634 20.8% 33.1% .05
Never have done this 2041 66.9% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
19
1.6%
28
1.5%
47
Have done this 21.4%
277
20.4%
357
20.8%
634
Never have done this 65.5%
848
68.0%
1193
66.9%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
0.7%
5
1.8%
20
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
Have done this 12.2%
35
16.6%
125
25.7%
285
22.6%
158
15.7%
31
20.8%
634
Never have done this 63.8%
183
69.5%
525
63.8%
708
67.7%
474
76.3%
151
66.9%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
36
1.9%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
47
Have done this 20.1%
498
24.8%
66
24.9%
42
23.3%
28
20.9%
634
Never have done this 69.3%
1716
57.5%
153
52.7%
89
68.3%
82
67.3%
2040
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.5%
17
1.7%
12
1.2%
7
1.5%
45
Have done this 6.7%
8
10.0%
49
16.3%
182
25.0%
180
36.2%
208
20.8%
627
Never have done this 66.7%
80
74.2%
365
71.7%
799
65.4%
471
54.0%
310
67.0%
2025
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.7%
13
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Have done this 17.4%
68
17.0%
133
20.3%
133
23.6%
108
25.7%
110
26.6%
78
21.0%
630
Never have done this 64.9%
253
70.6%
551
70.8%
464
65.3%
299
65.0%
278
60.4%
177
67.3%
2022
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share