American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11ZD25

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Gave money to a religious organization.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 4 .1% .1% -3.26
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.7% -2.81
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 12.2% -1.04
Have done this 2275 74.6% 86.8% .29
Never have done this 402 13.2% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
19
1.6%
28
1.5%
47
Have done this 72.7%
942
76.0%
1333
74.6%
2275
Never have done this 14.1%
182
12.5%
220
13.2%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
0.7%
5
1.8%
20
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
Have done this 51.6%
148
69.7%
526
79.4%
881
79.6%
557
82.3%
163
74.6%
2275
Never have done this 24.7%
71
16.4%
124
10.2%
113
10.6%
74
10.1%
20
13.2%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
36
1.9%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
47
Have done this 76.1%
1886
72.6%
193
67.5%
114
67.5%
81
75.0%
2274
Never have done this 13.3%
330
10.2%
27
10.1%
17
23.3%
28
13.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.5%
17
1.7%
12
1.2%
7
1.5%
45
Have done this 57.5%
69
67.9%
334
75.2%
839
77.1%
555
79.8%
458
74.6%
2255
Never have done this 15.0%
18
16.3%
80
12.8%
143
13.2%
95
11.0%
63
13.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.7%
13
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Have done this 61.3%
239
73.9%
577
78.6%
515
76.6%
351
80.6%
345
77.1%
226
75.0%
2253
Never have done this 21.0%
82
13.7%
107
12.7%
83
12.2%
56
10.0%
43
10.2%
30
13.3%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share