American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11ZD27

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Attended a meeting to talk about political or social concerns.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 5 .2% .2% -3.2
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.7% -2.78
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 12.2% -1.1
Have done this 1411 46.3% 58.5% .16
Never have done this 1265 41.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
19
1.6%
28
1.5%
47
Have done this 48.2%
624
44.9%
787
46.3%
1411
Never have done this 38.7%
501
43.6%
764
41.5%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
0.7%
5
1.8%
20
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
Have done this 24.0%
69
36.0%
272
49.5%
549
57.4%
402
60.1%
119
46.3%
1411
Never have done this 52.3%
150
50.1%
378
40.1%
445
32.7%
229
31.8%
63
41.5%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
36
1.9%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
47
Have done this 47.8%
1184
47.7%
127
33.1%
56
35.8%
43
46.5%
1410
Never have done this 41.6%
1030
35.0%
93
44.4%
75
55.8%
67
41.7%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.5%
17
1.7%
12
1.2%
7
1.5%
45
Have done this 22.5%
27
29.9%
147
42.8%
477
53.3%
384
63.6%
365
46.3%
1400
Never have done this 50.8%
61
53.9%
265
45.3%
505
36.9%
266
27.2%
156
41.5%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.7%
13
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Have done this 30.3%
118
43.5%
340
46.7%
306
53.1%
243
52.8%
226
56.0%
164
46.5%
1397
Never have done this 52.1%
203
44.0%
344
44.4%
291
35.8%
164
37.9%
162
31.4%
92
41.8%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share