American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W11ZD28

Have you done this, or have you never done it? Invited someone to attend a meeting about political or social concerns.
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Have done this
  2) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 3 .1% .1% -3.21
Not asked, unit non-response 321 10.5% 10.6% -2.8
Missing, see documentation 47 1.5% 12.2% -1.16
Have done this 763 25% 37.2% .07
Never have done this 1915 62.8% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 11.4%
148
9.9%
173
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
19
1.6%
28
1.5%
47
Have done this 26.0%
337
24.3%
426
25.0%
763
Never have done this 60.8%
788
64.3%
1127
62.8%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 19.2%
55
13.2%
100
8.5%
94
8.3%
58
7.1%
14
10.5%
321
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
0.7%
5
1.8%
20
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
47
Have done this 12.5%
36
17.7%
134
28.4%
315
30.7%
215
31.8%
63
25.0%
763
Never have done this 63.8%
183
68.3%
516
61.2%
679
59.6%
417
60.6%
120
62.8%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 9.0%
222
15.4%
41
20.1%
34
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
36
1.9%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
47
Have done this 25.3%
626
28.2%
75
18.9%
32
24.2%
29
25.1%
762
Never have done this 64.2%
1590
54.5%
145
58.6%
99
67.5%
81
63.2%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
14.2%
70
10.3%
115
7.9%
57
8.0%
46
10.5%
318
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.5%
17
1.7%
12
1.2%
7
1.5%
45
Have done this 13.3%
16
13.6%
67
23.0%
256
30.0%
216
35.2%
202
25.1%
757
Never have done this 60.0%
72
70.5%
347
65.1%
726
60.3%
434
55.6%
319
62.8%
1898
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 16.4%
64
10.5%
82
7.8%
51
9.8%
45
7.5%
32
9.9%
29
10.1%
303
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.7%
13
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Have done this 17.2%
67
23.3%
182
22.6%
148
28.4%
130
29.9%
128
34.5%
101
25.2%
756
Never have done this 65.1%
254
64.4%
503
68.7%
450
60.5%
277
60.7%
260
52.9%
155
63.2%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share