American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W1A2

[If 18 years or older on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential election that was held in 2004. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the election held in November 2004, and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.36
Not asked, unit non-response 1398 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
Missing, see documentation 5 .2% 46% .04
Inapplicable 42 1.4% 47.4% .32
Usually voted 1312 43% 90.5% .88
Usually did not vote 291 9.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
578
46.8%
820
45.9%
1398
Missing, see documentation 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Inapplicable 1.5%
20
1.3%
22
1.4%
42
Usually voted 44.9%
581
41.7%
731
43.0%
1312
Usually did not vote 8.7%
113
10.1%
178
9.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 47.7%
137
47.3%
357
46.1%
511
43.7%
306
43.9%
87
45.9%
1398
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Inapplicable 14.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
42
Usually voted 19.2%
55
38.1%
288
45.8%
508
51.0%
357
52.5%
104
43.0%
1312
Usually did not vote 18.5%
53
14.0%
106
8.1%
90
5.1%
36
3.0%
6
9.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 45.6%
1130
49.6%
132
46.2%
78
48.3%
58
46.1%
1398
Missing, see documentation 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Inapplicable 0.8%
21
1.5%
4
6.5%
11
3.3%
4
1.3%
40
Usually voted 44.1%
1093
40.2%
107
35.5%
60
32.5%
39
42.8%
1299
Usually did not vote 9.2%
229
7.9%
21
11.8%
20
15.8%
19
9.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 35.0%
42
49.4%
243
43.0%
480
49.2%
354
44.9%
258
45.6%
1377
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Inapplicable 15.0%
18
2.2%
11
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
42
Usually voted 25.0%
30
33.1%
163
44.8%
500
44.4%
320
50.9%
292
43.2%
1305
Usually did not vote 24.2%
29
15.2%
75
10.7%
119
6.3%
45
4.0%
23
9.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
174
44.9%
351
47.2%
309
44.3%
203
49.8%
213
45.4%
133
46.0%
1383
Missing, see documentation 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Inapplicable 3.3%
13
1.5%
12
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
41
Usually voted 37.9%
148
42.5%
332
42.7%
280
45.2%
207
41.8%
179
49.1%
144
42.9%
1290
Usually did not vote 13.8%
54
10.9%
85
8.7%
57
9.2%
42
7.9%
34
4.4%
13
9.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share