American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W1B9

[If less than 18 years old on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential [caucus / primary / caucus or primary] that was held in [STATE] on [DATE]. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the recent [caucus / primary / caucus or primary], and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -4) Error, see documentation
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1398 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
Error, see documentation 4 .1% 46% -.28
Missing, see documentation 28 .9% 46.9% .52
Inapplicable 1611 52.8% 99.7% .92
Usually voted 1 0% 99.8% 1.72
Usually did not vote 7 .2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
578
46.8%
820
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.8%
14
0.9%
28
Inapplicable 54.1%
700
51.9%
911
52.8%
1611
Usually voted 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Usually did not vote 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.7%
137
47.3%
357
46.1%
511
43.7%
306
43.9%
87
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
7
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
28
Inapplicable 48.4%
139
51.8%
391
53.3%
591
54.6%
382
54.5%
108
52.8%
1611
Usually voted 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Usually did not vote 2.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 45.6%
1130
49.6%
132
46.2%
78
48.3%
58
46.1%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
4
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
24
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
28
Inapplicable 53.3%
1320
48.5%
129
51.5%
87
49.2%
59
52.6%
1595
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
1
Usually did not vote 0.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 35.0%
42
49.4%
243
43.0%
480
49.2%
354
44.9%
258
45.6%
1377
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
12
0.6%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
27
Inapplicable 60.0%
72
49.6%
244
55.5%
619
50.1%
361
53.8%
309
53.1%
1605
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Usually did not vote 3.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
174
44.9%
351
47.2%
309
44.3%
203
49.8%
213
45.4%
133
46.0%
1383
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
5
1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
27
Inapplicable 53.3%
208
53.3%
416
51.8%
339
54.6%
250
49.5%
212
53.9%
158
52.7%
1583
Usually voted 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Usually did not vote 0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share