American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W1P16

Imagine that the U.S. government suspects a person in the United States of being a terrorist. Do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose the government being able to put this person in prison for months without ever bringing the person to court and charging him or her with a crime?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -4) Error, see documentation
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1406 46.1% 46.1% -1.07
Error, see documentation 1 0% 46.1% -.57
Missing, see documentation 26 .9% 47% -.07
Favor 304 10% 57% .68
Oppose 1032 33.8% 90.8% .94
Neither favor nor oppose 280 9.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 44.8%
580
47.1%
826
46.1%
1406
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.7%
12
0.9%
26
Favor 13.3%
172
7.5%
132
10.0%
304
Oppose 33.3%
431
34.3%
601
33.8%
1032
Neither favor nor oppose 7.6%
98
10.4%
182
9.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.7%
137
47.5%
359
46.2%
512
44.3%
310
44.4%
88
46.1%
1406
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
5
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
26
Favor 7.0%
20
9.1%
69
10.6%
117
11.6%
81
8.6%
17
10.0%
304
Oppose 31.7%
91
33.2%
251
33.7%
374
34.7%
243
36.9%
73
33.8%
1032
Neither favor nor oppose 12.9%
37
9.1%
69
9.1%
101
8.0%
56
8.6%
17
9.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 45.9%
1138
49.6%
132
46.2%
78
48.3%
58
46.4%
1406
Error, see documentation 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.9%
22
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
26
Favor 10.4%
258
7.1%
19
8.3%
14
7.5%
9
9.9%
300
Oppose 33.7%
834
32.0%
85
35.5%
60
35.0%
42
33.7%
1021
Neither favor nor oppose 9.0%
224
10.2%
27
10.1%
17
8.3%
10
9.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 35.8%
43
49.8%
245
43.5%
485
49.2%
354
44.9%
258
45.8%
1385
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
25
Favor 15.8%
19
9.1%
45
12.0%
134
9.3%
67
6.8%
39
10.1%
304
Oppose 29.2%
35
28.7%
141
33.5%
373
33.1%
238
41.6%
239
34.0%
1026
Neither favor nor oppose 17.5%
21
11.6%
57
10.0%
112
7.8%
56
5.9%
34
9.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 44.9%
175
45.3%
354
47.3%
310
44.8%
205
49.8%
213
45.4%
133
46.3%
1390
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
25
Favor 9.7%
38
11.9%
93
9.3%
61
9.8%
45
8.4%
36
9.2%
27
10.0%
300
Oppose 28.7%
112
32.4%
253
34.7%
227
38.0%
174
33.9%
145
36.2%
106
33.8%
1017
Neither favor nor oppose 15.6%
61
9.2%
72
7.8%
51
6.8%
31
7.2%
31
8.9%
26
9.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share