American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W1Q1

Do you think the United States should or should not have sent troops to fight the war in Iraq in 2003?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -4) Error, see documentation
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Should
  2) Should not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 20 .7% .7% -1.32
Not asked, unit non-response 1398 45.9% 46.5% -1.06
Error, see documentation 1 0% 46.5% -.53
Missing, see documentation 26 .9% 47.4% 0
Should 680 22.3% 69.7% .79
Should not 924 30.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
4
0.9%
16
0.7%
20
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
578
46.8%
820
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.7%
12
0.9%
26
Should 24.2%
314
20.9%
366
22.3%
680
Should not 29.7%
385
30.7%
539
30.3%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
20
Not asked, unit non-response 47.7%
137
47.3%
357
46.1%
511
43.7%
306
43.9%
87
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
5
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
26
Should 18.5%
53
24.2%
183
22.4%
248
22.1%
155
20.7%
41
22.3%
680
Should not 33.1%
95
26.5%
200
30.7%
340
31.9%
223
33.3%
66
30.3%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
15
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
20
Not asked, unit non-response 45.6%
1130
49.6%
132
46.2%
78
48.3%
58
46.1%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.9%
22
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
26
Should 25.1%
621
6.0%
16
16.0%
27
10.8%
13
22.3%
677
Should not 27.8%
688
41.7%
111
37.9%
64
39.2%
47
30.0%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
10
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
20
Not asked, unit non-response 35.0%
42
49.4%
243
43.0%
480
49.2%
354
44.9%
258
45.6%
1377
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
25
Should 25.8%
31
22.2%
109
27.3%
304
19.3%
139
16.7%
96
22.5%
679
Should not 36.7%
44
27.0%
133
27.8%
310
30.4%
219
37.1%
213
30.4%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 1.3%
5
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
19
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
174
44.9%
351
47.2%
309
44.3%
203
49.8%
213
45.4%
133
46.0%
1383
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
25
Should 18.2%
71
23.2%
181
21.5%
141
23.4%
107
21.5%
92
24.6%
72
22.1%
664
Should not 34.9%
136
30.1%
235
29.8%
195
31.0%
142
28.0%
120
29.0%
85
30.4%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share