American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W1Q2

Do you think the war in Iraq has caused the chance of a terrorist attack in the United States to increase, caused it to decrease, or has it had no effect on the chance of a terrorist attack in the U.S.?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -4) Error, see documentation
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Increase
  2) Decrease
  3) No effect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 13 .4% .4% -1.31
Not asked, unit non-response 1398 45.9% 46.3% -1.06
Error, see documentation 1 0% 46.3% -.55
Missing, see documentation 26 .9% 47.2% -.04
Increase 707 23.2% 70.4% .72
Decrease 474 15.5% 85.9% .97
No effect 430 14.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
11
0.4%
13
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
578
46.8%
820
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.7%
12
0.9%
26
Increase 20.6%
267
25.1%
440
23.2%
707
Decrease 19.8%
256
12.4%
218
15.5%
474
No effect 13.7%
178
14.4%
252
14.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
13
Not asked, unit non-response 47.7%
137
47.3%
357
46.1%
511
43.7%
306
43.9%
87
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
5
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
26
Increase 29.3%
84
22.4%
169
22.4%
248
22.6%
158
24.2%
48
23.2%
707
Decrease 9.4%
27
14.3%
108
17.5%
194
16.9%
118
13.6%
27
15.5%
474
No effect 12.9%
37
14.7%
111
13.3%
148
14.6%
102
16.2%
32
14.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
13
Not asked, unit non-response 45.6%
1130
49.6%
132
46.2%
78
48.3%
58
46.1%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.9%
22
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
26
Increase 22.2%
550
32.7%
87
24.3%
41
20.0%
24
23.2%
702
Decrease 17.3%
428
3.8%
10
11.8%
20
8.3%
10
15.4%
468
No effect 13.6%
336
12.0%
32
17.8%
30
21.7%
26
14.0%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Not asked, unit non-response 35.0%
42
49.4%
243
43.0%
480
49.2%
354
44.9%
258
45.6%
1377
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
25
Increase 34.2%
41
21.7%
107
21.4%
239
23.3%
168
26.0%
149
23.3%
704
Decrease 15.8%
19
13.4%
66
19.0%
212
14.0%
101
13.1%
75
15.7%
473
No effect 12.5%
15
14.2%
70
14.8%
165
12.5%
90
15.3%
88
14.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 1.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
174
44.9%
351
47.2%
309
44.3%
203
49.8%
213
45.4%
133
46.0%
1383
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
25
Increase 26.2%
102
24.3%
190
22.6%
148
22.9%
105
22.9%
98
17.7%
52
23.1%
695
Decrease 12.8%
50
14.6%
114
14.8%
97
16.8%
77
15.2%
65
20.8%
61
15.4%
464
No effect 14.1%
55
14.6%
114
14.2%
93
14.8%
68
11.4%
49
15.4%
45
14.1%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share