American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W1V9

Do you approve, disapprove, or neither approve nor disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the war in Iraq?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -4) Error, see documentation
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Neither approve nor disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 5 .2% .2% -1.32
Not asked, unit non-response 1398 45.9% 46% -1.07
Error, see documentation 1 0% 46% -.56
Missing, see documentation 26 .9% 46.9% -.06
Approve 442 14.5% 61.4% .71
Disapprove 927 30.4% 91.8% .96
Neither approve nor disapprove 250 8.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
578
46.8%
820
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.7%
12
0.9%
26
Approve 18.5%
240
11.5%
202
14.5%
442
Disapprove 28.7%
372
31.6%
555
30.4%
927
Neither approve nor disapprove 6.9%
90
9.1%
160
8.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 47.7%
137
47.3%
357
46.1%
511
43.7%
306
43.9%
87
45.9%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
5
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
26
Approve 10.1%
29
12.2%
92
15.7%
174
17.3%
121
13.1%
26
14.5%
442
Disapprove 32.4%
93
31.0%
234
30.6%
339
28.9%
202
29.8%
59
30.4%
927
Neither approve nor disapprove 9.1%
26
8.5%
64
7.2%
80
8.3%
58
11.1%
22
8.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 45.6%
1130
49.6%
132
46.2%
78
48.3%
58
46.1%
1398
Error, see documentation 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 0.9%
22
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
26
Approve 16.8%
417
2.6%
7
5.3%
9
7.5%
9
14.6%
442
Disapprove 28.3%
702
39.8%
106
39.6%
67
34.2%
41
30.2%
916
Neither approve nor disapprove 8.1%
200
6.8%
18
8.9%
15
9.2%
11
8.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 35.0%
42
49.4%
243
43.0%
480
49.2%
354
44.9%
258
45.6%
1377
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
25
Approve 15.0%
18
12.6%
62
16.5%
184
14.2%
102
13.2%
76
14.6%
442
Disapprove 35.8%
43
27.4%
135
29.1%
325
30.1%
217
35.4%
203
30.6%
923
Neither approve nor disapprove 12.5%
15
9.6%
47
10.0%
112
5.7%
41
5.7%
33
8.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked, unit non-response 44.6%
174
44.9%
351
47.2%
309
44.3%
203
49.8%
213
45.4%
133
46.0%
1383
Error, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
25
Approve 9.2%
36
13.7%
107
14.4%
94
17.0%
78
14.0%
60
19.1%
56
14.3%
431
Disapprove 33.6%
131
30.2%
236
29.5%
193
30.6%
140
30.8%
132
29.0%
85
30.5%
917
Neither approve nor disapprove 11.0%
43
10.0%
78
7.9%
52
7.2%
33
4.7%
20
5.8%
17
8.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share