American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2AB2

[IF 18 years or older on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential election that was held in 2004. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the election held in November 2004, and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Usually voted
  2) Usually did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 54 1.8% 1.8% -1.36
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 50.7% -.96
Missing, see documentation 94 3.1% 53.8% .61
Inapplicable 1372 45% 98.8% 1.01
Usually voted 31 1% 99.8% 1.8
Usually did not vote 6 .2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.9%
25
1.7%
29
1.8%
54
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 3.3%
43
2.9%
51
3.1%
94
Inapplicable 45.5%
589
44.6%
783
45.0%
1372
Usually voted 1.2%
15
0.9%
16
1.0%
31
Usually did not vote 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 12.5%
36
0.8%
6
0.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
54
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 5.9%
17
2.8%
21
2.8%
31
2.6%
18
3.5%
7
3.1%
94
Inapplicable 27.9%
80
43.4%
328
47.5%
527
49.0%
343
47.5%
94
45.0%
1372
Usually voted 0.7%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
10
1.1%
8
2.0%
4
1.0%
31
Usually did not vote 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 1.5%
36
1.9%
5
5.3%
9
3.3%
4
1.8%
54
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 2.8%
70
4.9%
13
3.0%
5
3.3%
4
3.0%
92
Inapplicable 46.6%
1155
39.5%
105
37.9%
64
40.0%
48
45.3%
1372
Usually voted 1.0%
25
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
31
Usually did not vote 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 15.0%
18
2.6%
13
1.6%
18
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
54
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 5.8%
7
2.2%
11
3.4%
38
2.2%
16
3.7%
21
3.1%
93
Inapplicable 41.7%
50
40.7%
200
48.0%
535
43.6%
314
46.7%
268
45.2%
1367
Usually voted 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
1.3%
9
1.9%
11
1.0%
31
Usually did not vote 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 3.6%
14
2.0%
16
1.8%
12
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
52
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.8%
11
4.1%
32
2.4%
16
2.2%
10
3.0%
13
3.4%
10
3.1%
92
Inapplicable 45.1%
176
44.6%
348
44.6%
292
48.3%
221
42.8%
183
44.7%
131
45.0%
1351
Usually voted 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
2.4%
16
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
31
Usually did not vote 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share