American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2B5

[If less than 18 years old on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential [caucuses/primary elections/caucus and primary election] that were held recently in [state]. In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the recent [caucuses/primary elections/caucus and primary election], and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. During the past six years, did you usually vote in national, state, and local elections, or did you usually not vote?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Missing, see documentation 100 3.3% 52.2% .6
Inapplicable 1457 47.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 3.6%
46
3.1%
54
3.3%
100
Inapplicable 48.3%
626
47.4%
831
47.8%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 5.9%
17
2.9%
22
3.1%
34
2.9%
20
3.5%
7
3.3%
100
Inapplicable 42.2%
121
45.2%
341
48.8%
541
50.7%
355
50.0%
99
47.8%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 2.9%
73
5.3%
14
3.0%
5
5.0%
6
3.2%
98
Inapplicable 49.1%
1217
42.9%
114
43.2%
73
44.2%
53
48.1%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 5.8%
7
2.4%
12
3.6%
40
2.4%
17
4.0%
23
3.3%
99
Inapplicable 57.5%
69
43.3%
213
50.4%
562
46.0%
331
48.3%
277
48.1%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.8%
11
4.1%
32
2.6%
17
3.1%
14
3.0%
13
3.8%
11
3.3%
98
Inapplicable 49.2%
192
47.2%
369
48.7%
319
49.6%
227
44.6%
191
46.4%
136
47.7%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share