American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2B12

[If 18 years or older on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential (caucuses/primary elections/caucus and primary election) that were held recently in (state). In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the recent (primary/caucus/caucus and primary election), and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. [STATE] recently held [caucuses/primary elections/a caucus and primary election] citizens voted to help decide which candidate from each political party will run in next November's election for President of the United States. During the months leading up to the [caucuses/primary elections/caucus and primary election], did you ever plan to vote in a [caucus/primary/caucus or primary], or didn't you plan to do that?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Did plan to vote
  2) Did not plan to vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 48.9% -1.01
Missing, see documentation 62 2% 51% .56
Inapplicable 1432 47% 97.9% .95
Did plan to vote 43 1.4% 99.3% 1.73
Did not plan to vote 20 .7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
27
2.0%
35
2.0%
62
Inapplicable 47.6%
617
46.5%
815
47.0%
1432
Did plan to vote 1.2%
15
1.6%
28
1.4%
43
Did not plan to vote 1.0%
13
0.4%
7
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
1.9%
14
1.9%
21
1.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.0%
62
Inapplicable 43.2%
124
44.4%
335
48.0%
532
48.9%
342
50.0%
99
47.0%
1432
Did plan to vote 0.3%
1
1.1%
8
1.5%
17
2.1%
15
1.0%
2
1.4%
43
Did not plan to vote 0.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
5
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
46
2.6%
7
2.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.0%
60
Inapplicable 48.1%
1192
43.2%
115
42.6%
72
44.2%
53
47.2%
1432
Did plan to vote 1.5%
37
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
43
Did not plan to vote 0.6%
15
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 2.5%
3
1.8%
9
2.3%
26
1.4%
10
2.4%
14
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 60.0%
72
42.7%
210
49.1%
547
45.1%
325
47.4%
272
47.2%
1426
Did plan to vote 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
1.5%
17
1.5%
11
2.1%
12
1.4%
43
Did not plan to vote 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
12
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
7
2.8%
22
1.5%
10
1.5%
7
1.9%
8
2.7%
8
2.1%
62
Inapplicable 49.0%
191
46.5%
363
46.4%
304
48.7%
223
44.2%
189
46.8%
137
46.8%
1407
Did plan to vote 1.0%
4
1.2%
9
2.1%
14
2.0%
9
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.4%
43
Did not plan to vote 0.3%
1
0.9%
7
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share