American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2B14

[If 18 years or older on 20041102] The next few questions are about the Presidential (caucus/primary/caucus and primary election) that (was/were) held in (state) on (date). In asking people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, they didn't have time, or something else happened to prevent them from voting. And sometimes, people who usually vote or who planned to vote forget that something unusual happened on Election Day one year that prevented them from voting that time. So please think carefully for a minute about the recent (primary/caucus/caucus and primary election), and other past elections in which you may have voted, and answer the following questions about your voting behavior. [STATE] held a [caucus / primary election / caucus or primary election] on [DATE] citizens voted to help decide which candidate from each political party will run in next November's election for President of the United States. During the months leading up to the [caucus/primary/caucus or primary], did you ever plan to vote in the [caucus/primary/caucus or primary], or didn't you plan to do that?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Did plan to vote
  2) Did not plan to vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 48.9% -.98
Missing, see documentation 63 2.1% 51% .28
Inapplicable 709 23.3% 74.3% .6
Did plan to vote 610 20% 94.3% 1.23
Did not plan to vote 175 5.7% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
27
2.1%
36
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 22.5%
291
23.8%
418
23.3%
709
Did plan to vote 20.9%
271
19.3%
339
20.0%
610
Did not plan to vote 6.4%
83
5.2%
92
5.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
12
2.0%
15
1.9%
21
1.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 24.7%
71
21.7%
164
23.2%
257
25.3%
177
20.2%
40
23.3%
709
Did plan to vote 13.6%
39
16.8%
127
21.4%
237
21.9%
153
27.3%
54
20.0%
610
Did not plan to vote 5.6%
16
7.5%
57
5.4%
60
4.9%
34
4.0%
8
5.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
46
3.0%
8
2.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.0%
61
Inapplicable 24.3%
603
16.9%
45
21.9%
37
20.0%
24
23.4%
709
Did plan to vote 20.2%
501
21.8%
58
18.3%
31
16.7%
20
20.1%
610
Did not plan to vote 5.7%
140
6.4%
17
3.6%
6
10.0%
12
5.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 2.5%
3
1.8%
9
2.3%
26
1.4%
10
2.6%
15
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 36.7%
44
23.2%
114
26.2%
292
18.5%
133
21.4%
123
23.4%
706
Did plan to vote 15.0%
18
12.8%
63
19.9%
222
24.0%
173
22.8%
131
20.1%
607
Did not plan to vote 9.2%
11
7.9%
39
5.6%
62
4.4%
32
5.4%
31
5.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
7
2.8%
22
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.9%
8
2.7%
8
2.1%
63
Inapplicable 26.4%
103
22.8%
178
26.6%
174
22.7%
104
21.0%
90
17.4%
51
23.3%
700
Did plan to vote 17.4%
68
19.8%
155
18.3%
120
21.4%
98
18.9%
81
25.6%
75
19.9%
597
Did not plan to vote 6.4%
25
5.9%
46
4.7%
31
7.0%
32
5.8%
25
4.4%
13
5.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share